SB 221-1_ Filed 02/24/2010, 07:20 Vanhaaften
[…] SB 221-1_ Filed 02/24/2010, 07:20 Vanhaaften


Text Box


    PREVAILED      Roll Call No. _______
    FAILED        Ayes _______
    WITHDRAWN        Noes _______
    RULED OUT OF ORDER


[

HOUSE MOTION ____

]

MR. SPEAKER:

    I move that Engrossed Senate Bill 221 be amended to read as follows:

SOURCE: Page 4, line 8; (10)MO022101.4. -->     Page 4, between lines 8 and 9, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 9-30-10-4; (10)MO022101.5. -->     "SECTION 5. IC 9-30-10-4 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 4. (a) A person who has accumulated at least two (2) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the following violations, singularly or in combination, not arising out of the same incident, and with at least one (1) violation occurring after March 31, 1984, is a habitual violator:
        (1) Reckless homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
        (2) Voluntary or involuntary manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.
        (3) Failure of the driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident resulting in death or injury to any person to stop at the scene of the accident and give the required information and assistance.
        (4) Operation of a vehicle while intoxicated resulting in death.
        (5) Before July 1, 1997, operation of a vehicle with at least ten-hundredths percent (0.10%) alcohol in the blood resulting in death.
        (6) After June 30, 1997, and before July 1, 2001, operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least ten-hundredths (0.10) gram of alcohol per:
            (A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood; or
            (B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the breath;
        resulting in death.
        (7) After June 30, 2001, operation of a vehicle with an alcohol concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per:
            (A) one hundred (100) milliliters of the blood; or
            (B) two hundred ten (210) liters of the breath;
        resulting in death.
    (b) A person who has accumulated at least three (3) judgments within a ten (10) year period for any of the following violations, singularly or in combination, not arising out of the same incident, and with at least one (1) violation occurring after March 31, 1984, is a habitual violator:
        (1) Operation of a vehicle while intoxicated.
        (2) Before July 1, 1997, operation of a vehicle with at least ten-hundredths percent (0.10%) alcohol in the blood.