January 22, 2010





HOUSE BILL No. 1005

_____


DIGEST OF HB 1005 (Updated January 20, 2010 10:49 am - DI 109)



Citations Affected: IC 20-28.

Synopsis: Indefinite teacher contracts. Removes the age limit for teachers who hold an indefinite contract.

Effective: July 1, 2010.





Smith V




    January 5, 2010, read first time and referred to Committee on Education.
    January 21, 2010, reported _ Do Pass.






January 22, 2010

Second Regular Session 116th General Assembly (2010)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2009 Regular and Special Sessions of the General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1005



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning education.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 20-28-6-8; (10)HB1005.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 20-28-6-8, AS ADDED BY P.L.1-2005, SECTION 12, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 8. (a) An individual who:
        (1) serves under contract as a teacher in a public school corporation for at least five (5) successive years; and
        (2) at any time enters into a teacher's contract for further service with the school corporation;
becomes, by entering into the contract described in subdivision (2), a permanent teacher of the school corporation. When a contract between the school corporation and a permanent teacher expires by the contract's terms, the contract is considered to continue indefinitely as an indefinite contract.
    (b) An indefinite contract remains in force until the permanent teacher becomes seventy-one (71) years of age, unless the indefinite contract is:
        (1) replaced by a new contract signed by both parties; or
        (2) canceled as provided in IC 20-28-7.