SB 23-2_ Filed 02/18/2010, 11:47
[…] (2) compensation made under a valid negotiated contract or agreement in connection with a layoff or plant closure, without regard to how the compensation is characterized by the contract or agreement.
    (d) Deductible income does not include a supplemental unemployment insurance benefit made under a valid negotiated contract or agreement.
     (e) Deductible income does not include any payments made to an individual by a court system under a summons for jury service.".

SOURCE: Page 3, line 40; (10)AM002301.3. -->     Page 3, line 40, after "IC 22-4-11-3.5," insert " IC".
    Page 11, delete lines 8 through 42, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-4-12-2; (10)AM002301.17. -->     "SECTION 17. IC 22-4-12-2 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 2. (a) With respect to initial claims filed for any week beginning on and after July 6, 1980, and before July 7, 1985, each eligible individual who is totally unemployed (as defined in IC 22-4-3-1) in any week in the individual's benefit period shall be paid for the week, if properly claimed, benefits at the rate of four and three-tenths percent (4.3%) of the individual's wage credits in the calendar quarter during the individual's base period in which the wage credits were highest. However, the weekly benefit amount may not exceed:
        (1) eighty-four dollars ($84) if the eligible and qualified individual has no dependents;
        (2) ninety-nine dollars ($99) if the eligible and qualified individual has one (1) dependent;
        (3) one hundred thirteen dollars ($113) if the eligible and qualified individual has two (2) dependents;
        (4) one hundred twenty-eight dollars ($128) if the eligible and qualified individual has three (3) dependents; or
        (5) one hundred forty-one dollars ($141) if the eligible and qualified individual has four (4) or more dependents.
    With respect to initial claims filed for any week beginning on and after July 7, 1985, and before July 6, 1986, each eligible individual who is totally unemployed (as defined in IC 22-4-3-1) in any week in the individual's benefit period shall be paid for the week, if properly claimed, benefits at the rate of four and three-tenths percent (4.3%) of the individual's wage credits in the calendar quarter during the individual's base period in which the wage credits were highest. However, the weekly benefit amount may not exceed:
        (1) ninety dollars ($90) if the eligible and qualified individual has no dependents;
        (2) one hundred six dollars ($106) if the eligible and qualified individual has one (1) dependent;
        (3) one hundred twenty-one dollars ($121) if the eligible and qualified individual has two (2) dependents;