SB 340-1_ Filed 02/17/2010, 17:36
[…] The term does not include a:
(1) hospital;
(2) health care facility;
(3) hospice;
(4) group home;
(5) maternity home;
(6) residential treatment facility;
(7) boarding house; or
(8) public correctional facility.
A person who is placed in a community corrections program under this
chapter is entitled to earn credit time under IC 35-50-6. unless the
person is placed in the person's home.
(b) A person who is placed in a community corrections program
under this chapter may be deprived of earned credit time as provided
under rules adopted by the department of correction under IC 4-22-2.".
SOURCE: Page 7, line 22; (10)CR034001.7. -->
Page 7, after line 22, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 35-50-6-5; (10)CR034001.17. -->
"SECTION 17. IC 35-50-6-5, AS AMENDED BY P.L.80-2008,
SECTION 5, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 5. (a) A person may, with respect to the same
transaction, be deprived of any part of the credit time the person has
earned for any of the following:
(1) A violation of one (1) or more rules of the department of
correction.
(2) If the person is not committed to the department, a violation
of one (1) or more rules of the penal facility in which the person
is imprisoned.
(3) A violation of one (1) or more rules or conditions of a:
(A) community transition program;
or
(B) community corrections program.
(4) If a court determines that a civil claim brought by the person
in a state or an administrative court is frivolous, unreasonable, or
groundless.
(5) If the person is a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5) and
refuses to register before being released from the department as
required under IC 11-8-8-7.
(6) If the person is a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-5) and
refuses to participate in a sex offender treatment program
specifically offered to the sex offender by the department of
correction while the person is serving a period of incarceration
with the department of correction.
However, the violation of a condition of parole or probation may not be
the basis for deprivation. Whenever a person is deprived of credit time,
the person may also be reassigned to Class II (if the person is not a
credit restricted felon) or Class III.
(b) Before a person may be deprived of earned credit time, the
person must be granted a hearing to determine the person's guilt or
innocence and, if found guilty, whether deprivation of earned credit
time is an appropriate disciplinary action for the violation. In
connection with the hearing, the person is entitled to the procedural
safeguards listed in section 4(e) of this chapter. The person may waive
the person's right to the hearing.
(c) Any part of the credit time of which a person is deprived under
this section may be restored.
SOURCE: IC 11-12-2-9; (10)CR034001.18. -->