SB 340-1_ Filed 02/17/2010, 17:36
[…] department of correction may advance grant money to a county or
group of counties in order to assist a community corrections program.
However, not more than twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount
awarded to a county or group of counties may be paid in advance.
(d) The commissioner shall disburse no more funds to any county
under this chapter than are required to fund the community corrections
plan.".
SOURCE: Page 5, line 7; (10)CR034001.5. -->
Page 5, line 7, reset in roman "shall".
Page 5, line 7, delete "may".
Page 5, between lines 12 and 13, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 27-10-2-3; (10)CR034001.8. -->
"SECTION 8. IC 27-10-2-3 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 3. (a) An undertaking
is valid if it states:
(1) the court where the defendant is to appear;
(2) the amount of the bail; and
(3) that it was made before an official legally authorized to take
the bond.
(b) A surety remains liable on an undertaking despite:
(1) any lack of the surety's qualifications as required by section 4
of this chapter;
(2) any other agreement that is expressed in the undertaking;
(3) any failure of the defendant to join in the undertaking; or
(4) any other defect of form or record, or any other irregularity,
except as to matters covered by subsection (a).
(c) Any undertaking written after August 31, 1985, shall expire
thirty-six (36) months after it is posted for the release of a defendant
from custody. This section does not apply to cases in which a bond has
been declared to be forfeited or in which the defendant is a fugitive
from the jurisdiction after thirty-six (36) months. and the surety and
bail agent have been notified as described in section 12 of this
chapter.
SOURCE: IC 27-10-2-8; (10)CR034001.9. -->
SECTION 9. IC 27-10-2-8 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 8. (a) The court shall
give the bail agent or insurer legal
written notice of the defendant's
trial or hearing
for purposes of entering a plea at least seventy-two