Introduced Version






SENATE BILL No. 230

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 5-14-1.5-5.

Synopsis: E-mail notification of local government meetings. Provides that if the governing body of a public agency of a political subdivision provides notice of public meetings to members of the governing body or public officials by electronic mail, the governing body of a public agency shall also give public notice by electronic mail to any person (excluding news media) who annually requests notice of meetings.

Effective: July 1, 2010.





Waltz




    January 11, 2010, read first time and referred to Committee on Local Government.







Introduced

Second Regular Session 116th General Assembly (2010)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2009 Regular and Special Sessions of the General Assembly.

SENATE BILL No. 230



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning state and local administration.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 5-14-1.5-5; (10)IN0230.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 5-14-1.5-5, AS AMENDED BY P.L.177-2005, SECTION 14, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 5. (a) Public notice of the date, time, and place of any meetings, executive sessions, or of any rescheduled or reconvened meeting, shall be given at least forty-eight (48) hours (excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays) before the meeting. This requirement does not apply to reconvened meetings (not including executive sessions) where announcement of the date, time, and place of the reconvened meeting is made at the original meeting and recorded in the memoranda and minutes thereof, and there is no change in the agenda.
    (b) Public notice shall be given by the governing body of a public agency by: as follows:
        (1) The governing body of a public agency shall give public notice by posting a copy of the notice at the principal office of the public agency holding the meeting or, if no such office exists, at the building where the meeting is to be held. and
        (2) The governing body of a public agency shall give public notice by delivering notice to all news media which that deliver by January 1 an annual written request for such the notices not later than December 31 for the next succeeding calendar year to the governing body of the public agency. The governing body shall give notice by one (1) of the following methods:
            (A) Depositing the notice in the United States mail with postage prepaid.
            (B) Transmitting the notice by electronic mail.
            (C) Transmitting the notice by facsimile (fax).
         (3) If the governing body of a public agency of a political subdivision described in section 2(a)(2), 2(a)(4), or 2(a)(5) of this chapter delivers notice of public meetings to members of the governing body or public officials by electronic mail, the governing body of the public agency shall also give public notice by electronic mail to any person (excluding news media) who delivers an annual written request for the notices not later than December 31 for the next succeeding calendar year to the governing body of the public agency.
If a governing body comes into existence after January 1, December 31, it shall comply with this subdivision subsection upon receipt of a written request for notice. In addition, a state agency (as defined in IC 4-13-1-1) shall provide electronic access to the notice through the computer gateway administered by the office of technology established by IC 4-13.1-2-1.
    (c) Notice of regular meetings need be given only once each year, except that an additional notice shall be given where the date, time, or place of a regular meeting or meetings is changed. This subsection does not apply to executive sessions.
    (d) If a meeting is called to deal with an emergency involving actual or threatened injury to person or property, or actual or threatened disruption of the governmental activity under the jurisdiction of the public agency by any event, then the time requirements of notice under this section shall not apply, but:
        (1) news media which and persons who have requested notice of meetings under subsection (b)(2) or (b)(3) must be given the same notice as is given to the members of the governing body; and
        (2) the public must be notified by posting a copy of the notice according to this section. under subsection (b)(1).
    (e) This section shall not apply where notice by publication is required by statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation.
    (f) This section shall not apply to:
        (1) the department of local government finance, the Indiana board of tax review, or any other governing body which meets in continuous session, except that this section applies to meetings of these governing bodies which are required by or held pursuant to statute, ordinance, rule, or regulation; or
        (2) the executive of a county or the legislative body of a town if the meetings are held solely to receive information or recommendations in order to carry out administrative functions, to carry out administrative functions, or confer with staff members on matters relating to the internal management of the unit. "Administrative functions" do not include the awarding of contracts, the entering into contracts, or any other action creating an obligation or otherwise binding a county or town.
    (g) This section does not apply to the general assembly.
    (h) Notice has not been given in accordance with this section if a governing body of a public agency convenes a meeting at a time so unreasonably departing from the time stated in its public notice that the public is misled or substantially deprived of the opportunity to attend, observe, and record the meeting.