Introduced Version






HOUSE BILL No. 1358

_____


DIGEST OF INTRODUCED BILL



Citations Affected: IC 36-8-10.6.

Synopsis: Fire officer training. Imposes training requirements on individuals who serve as administrative fire officers, as executive fire officers, or in any other position (as determined by the board of firefighting personnel standards and education) in which the person holding the position is responsible for fire ground operations. Requires individuals serving in such positions on or after December 31, 2011, to complete training for Fire Officer I or its equivalent (as defined by the board) within one year. Provides that the board may grant an individual not more than two six month extensions to complete the required training.

Effective: July 1, 2010.





Hinkle




    January 13, 2010, read first time and referred to Committee on Veterans Affairs and Public Safety.







Introduced

Second Regular Session 116th General Assembly (2010)


PRINTING CODE. Amendments: Whenever an existing statute (or a section of the Indiana Constitution) is being amended, the text of the existing provision will appear in this style type, additions will appear in this style type, and deletions will appear in this style type.
Additions: Whenever a new statutory provision is being enacted (or a new constitutional provision adopted), the text of the new provision will appear in this style type. Also, the word NEW will appear in that style type in the introductory clause of each SECTION that adds a new provision to the Indiana Code or the Indiana Constitution.
Conflict reconciliation: Text in a statute in this style type or this style type reconciles conflicts between statutes enacted by the 2009 Regular and Special Sessions of the General Assembly.

HOUSE BILL No. 1358



    A BILL FOR AN ACT to amend the Indiana Code concerning public safety.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of Indiana:

SOURCE: IC 36-8-10.6; (10)IN1358.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 36-8-10.6 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW CHAPTER TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]:
     Chapter 10.6. Fire Officer Training
    Sec. 1. As used in this chapter, "covered administrative officer" means any of the following positions:
        (1) An administrative fire officer, level III (as defined by the International Association of Fire Chiefs).
        (2) An executive fire officer, level IV (as defined by the International Association of Fire Chiefs).
        (3) Any other position (as determined by the education board) in which the person holding the position is responsible for fire ground operations.
    Sec. 2. As used in this chapter, "education board" means the board of firefighting personnel standards and education.
    Sec. 3. An individual who is serving as a covered administrative officer of a:
        (1) paid fire department;
        (2) volunteer fire department; or
        (3) combination paid and volunteer fire department;
on or before December 31, 2011, may not serve as a covered administrative officer in such a fire department after December 31, 2012, unless the individual has completed the training for Fire Officer I or its equivalent (as defined by the education board).
    Sec. 4. An individual who first serves as a covered administrative officer of a:
        (1) paid fire department;
        (2) volunteer fire department; or
        (3) combination paid and volunteer fire department;
after December 31, 2011, must complete the training for Fire Officer I or its equivalent (as defined by the education board) not later than one (1) year after the date on which the individual first serves as a covered administrative officer in any such fire department. If the individual does not complete the training for Fire Officer I or its equivalent (as defined by the education board) within one (1) year after the individual first serves as a covered administrative officer in any such fire department, the individual may not continue to serve as a covered administrative officer in a paid fire department, volunteer fire department, or combination paid and volunteer fire department.
    Sec. 5. The education board may grant an individual not more than two (2) extensions of six (6) months each to complete the training required by this chapter. An extension may be requested for any reason. The education board shall determine whether an individual receives an extension under this section.
    Sec. 6. The fire department in which a person serves as a covered administrative officer shall report to the education board, in the manner determined by the department of homeland security, when that individual has completed the training requirements established by this chapter.