HB 1086-3_ Filed 02/22/2010, 10:32 Gard
[…] (d) (f) This subsection applies to a taxing unit not described in subsection (c) or (d). The governing body of the taxing unit may not issue bonds or enter into a lease payable in whole or in part from property taxes unless it obtains the approval of the county fiscal body in the county where the taxing unit has the most net assessed valuation.".
SOURCE: Page 45, line 24; (10)MO108616.45. -->     Page 45, between lines 24 and 25, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 36-12-2-8; (10)MO108616.43. -->     "SECTION 43. IC 36-12-2-8, AS ADDED BY P.L.1-2005, SECTION 49, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 8. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), an appointee to a library board may not serve more than four (4) consecutive terms on the library board. An unexpired term of two (2) years or less that an individual serves in filling a vacancy on the library board may not be counted in computing consecutive terms for purposes of this subsection. The consecutive terms are computed without regard to a change in the appointing authority that appointed the member. or the length of any term served by the appointee. If:
        (1) a member's term is interrupted due to the merger of at least two (2) public libraries under IC 36-12-4; and
        (2) the member is reappointed to the merged public library board;
the term that was interrupted may not be considered in determining the number of consecutive terms a member may serve on a library board. An appointee who has served four (4) consecutive terms may be reappointed to the board at least four (4) years after the date the appointee's most recent term ended.
    (b) This subsection applies to a library board for a library district having a population of less than three thousand (3,000).