SB 238-1_ Filed 01/27/2010, 15:31
[…] Page 7, line 11, strike "extend for" and insert " are".
    Page 7, line 11, strike "year periods." and insert " years from the effective date of the member's appointment.".
    Page 7, line 12, after "appointment" insert ".".
    Page 7, line 12, strike "and serves after the".
    Page 7, strike line 13.
    Page 7, line 14, strike "appointed and qualified." and insert " An appointed member may be reappointed if the individual satisfies the requirements of this subsection at the time of the reappointment.".
    Page 8, between lines 5 and 6, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 5-13-12-4; (10)CR023802.14. -->     "SECTION 14. IC 5-13-12-4, AS AMENDED BY P.L.146-2008, SECTION 39, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2010]: Sec. 4. (a) The secretary-investment manager shall administer, manage, and direct the affairs and activities of the board under the policies and under the control and direction of the board. In carrying out these duties, the secretary-investment manager has the power to do the following:
        (1) Approve all accounts for salaries and allowable expenses of the board, including, but not limited to:
            (A) the employment of general or special attorneys, consultants, and employees and agents as may be necessary to assist the secretary-investment manager in carrying out the duties of that office and to assist the board in its consideration of applications for a guarantee of an industrial development obligation or credit enhancement obligation guarantee; and
            (B) the setting of compensation of persons employed under clause (A).
        (2) Approve all expenses incidental to the operation of the public deposit insurance fund.
        (3) Perform other duties and functions that may be delegated to the secretary-investment manager by the board or that are necessary to carry out the duties of the secretary-investment manager under this chapter.
    (b) The secretary-investment manager shall keep a record of the proceedings of the board, and shall maintain and be custodian of all books, documents, and papers filed with the board, and its official seal.

The secretary-investment manager may make copies of all minutes and other records and documents of the board, and may give certificates under seal of the board to the effect that the copies are true copies. All persons dealing with the board may rely upon the certificates.
    (c) Each year, beginning in 2001 and ending in 2021, after the treasurer of state prepares the annual report required by IC 4-8.1-2-14, the secretary-investment manager shall determine:
        (1) the amount of interest earned by the public deposit insurance fund during the state fiscal year ending on the preceding June 30, after deducting: