Text Box
[…] Text Box


    PREVAILED      Roll Call No. _______
    FAILED        Ayes _______
    WITHDRAWN        Noes _______
    RULED OUT OF ORDER


[

HOUSE MOTION ____

]

MR. SPEAKER:

    I move that Engrossed Senate Bill 251 be amended to read as follows:

SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (11)MO025107.1. -->     Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 4-6-3-2; (11)MO025107.1. -->     "SECTION 1. IC 4-6-3-2, AS AMENDED BY P.L.111-2009, SECTION 1, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2011]: Sec. 2. (a) The attorney general shall have charge of and direct the prosecution of all civil actions that are brought in the name of the state of Indiana or any state agency.
    (b) In no instance under this section shall the state or a state agency be required to file a bond.
    (c) This section does not affect the authority of prosecuting attorneys to prosecute civil actions.
    (d) This section does not affect the authority of the inspector general to prosecute a civil action under IC 4-2-7-6 for the recovery of funds misappropriated, diverted, missing, or unlawfully gained.
    (e) The attorney general may bring an action to collect unpaid registration fees owed by a commercial dog broker or a commercial dog breeder under IC 15-21.
     (f) This section does not affect the authority of the Indiana utility regulatory commission to, at the commission's option, act independently under IC 8-1-2-115 to recover or collect a forfeiture or penalty.
SOURCE: IC 4-6-5-3; (11)MO025107.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 4-6-5-3 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2011]: Sec. 3. (a) No agency, except as provided in this chapter, shall have any right to name, appoint, employ,

or hire any attorney or special or general counsel to represent it or perform any legal service in behalf of such agency and the state without the written consent of the attorney general.
     (b) This section does not affect the authority of the Indiana utility regulatory commission to, at the commission's option, act independently under IC 8-1-2-115 to recover or collect a forfeiture or penalty.