SB 473-66_ Filed 04/11/2011, 11:30 Austin
[…] SB 473-66_ Filed 04/11/2011, 11:30 Austin
Text Box
PREVAILED Roll Call No. _______
FAILED Ayes _______
WITHDRAWN Noes _______
RULED OUT OF ORDER
[
HOUSE MOTION ____
]
MR. SPEAKER:
I move that Engrossed Senate Bill 473 be amended to read as follows:
SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (11)MO047350.1. -->
Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new
paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 8-15-2-1; (11)MO047350.1. -->
"SECTION 1. IC 8-15-2-1, AS AMENDED BY P.L.1-2007,
SECTION 80, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2011]: Sec. 1. (a) In order to remove the handicaps and
hazards on the congested highways in Indiana, to facilitate vehicular
traffic throughout the state, to promote the agricultural and industrial
development of the state, and to provide for the general welfare by the
construction of modern express highways embodying safety devices,
including center division, ample shoulder widths, long sight distances,
multiple lanes in each direction, and grade separations at intersections
with other highways and railroads, the authority may:
(1) subject to subsection (d), construct, reconstruct, maintain,
repair, and operate toll road projects at such locations as shall be
approved by the governor;
(2) in accordance with such alignment and design standards as
shall be approved by the authority and subject to IC 8-9.5-8-10,
issue toll road revenue bonds of the state payable solely from
funds pledged for their payment, as authorized by this chapter, to
pay the cost of such projects;
(3) finance, develop, construct, reconstruct, improve, or maintain
improvements for manufacturing, commercial, or public
transportation activities within a county through which a toll road
passes;
(4) in cooperation with the Indiana department of transportation
or a political subdivision, construct, reconstruct, or finance the
construction or reconstruction of an arterial highway or an arterial
street that is located within a county through which a toll road
passes and that:
(A) interchanges with a toll road project; or
(B) intersects with a road or a street that interchanges with a
toll road project;
(5) finance improvements necessary for developing transportation
corridors in northwestern Indiana; and
(6) exercise these powers in participation with any governmental
entity or with any individual, partnership, limited liability
company, or corporation.
(b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), the authority shall not construct,