HB 1450-1_ Filed 01/25/2011, 12:55
[…] Page 15, line 33, reset in roman "(1),".
    Page 15, line 34 reset in roman "and".
    Page 15, line 34, delete "and (4)".
    Page 15, between lines 40 and 41, begin a new line block indented and insert:
        " (5) For services to which 26 U.S.C. 3309(a)(1) applies, if the services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution, compensation payable based on the services may be denied as specified in subdivisions (1), (2), (3), and (4).".
    Page 16, delete lines 12 through 42.
    Page 17, delete lines 1 through 25, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-4-15-4; (11)CR145001.11. -->     "SECTION 11. IC 22-4-15-4 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2011]: Sec. 4. (a) An individual shall be ineligible for waiting period or benefit rights for any week with respect to which the individual receives, is receiving, or has received payments equal to or exceeding his the individual's weekly benefit amount in the form of:
        (1) deductible income as defined and applied in IC 22-4-5-1 and IC 22-4-5-2; or
        (2) any pension, retirement or annuity payments, under any plan of an employer whereby the employer contributes a portion or all of the money. This The following apply to a disqualification under this subdivision:
             (A) The disqualification shall apply only if some or all of the benefits otherwise payable:
                 (i) are chargeable to the experience or reimbursable account of such employer; or
                 (ii) would have been chargeable except for the application of this chapter. For the purposes of this subdivision (2),
             (B) Notwithstanding clause (A), the disqualification does not apply to a distribution from a pension, retirement, or annuity plan of an employer when an individual uses the distribution to satisfy a severe financial hardship resulting from an unforeseeable emergency that is the result of events beyond the individual's control.
             (C) Federal old age, survivors, and disability insurance benefits are not considered payments under a plan of an employer whereby the employer maintains the plan or contributes a portion or all of the money to the extent required by federal law.
    (b) If the payments described in subsection (a) are less than his an individual's weekly benefit amount an otherwise eligible individual shall not be ineligible and shall be entitled to receive for such week benefits reduced by the amount of such payments.
    (c) This section does not preclude an individual from delaying a claim to pension, retirement, or annuity payments until the individual has received the benefits to which the individual would otherwise be eligible under this chapter.