SB 465-1_ Filed 02/14/2011, 12:11
[…] (10) a secure private facility; or
        (11) a child placing agency (as defined in IC 31-9-2-17.5).
".
    Page 53, line 6, strike "case" and insert " assessment".
    Page 53, strike lines 7 through 9.
    Page 53, line 10, strike "(6)" and insert " (4)".
    Page 53, strike lines 12 through 23.
    Page 53, line 24, strike "(14)" and insert " (5)".
    Page 53, line 25 strike "(15)" and insert " (6)".
    Page 53, line 26 strike "(16)" and insert " (7)".
    Page 59, between lines 32 and 33, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 31-33-25-7; (11)CR046501.49. -->     "SECTION 49. IC 31-33-25-7, AS AMENDED BY P.L.225-2007, SECTION 7, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2011]: Sec. 7. (a) A child fatality review conducted by the statewide child fatality review committee under this chapter must consist of determining:
        (1) whether similar future deaths could be prevented; and
        (2) agencies or resources that should be involved to adequately

prevent future deaths of children.
    (b) In conducting the child fatality review under subsection (a), the statewide child fatality review committee shall review every record concerning the deceased child that is held by:
        (1) the department of child services; or
        (2) a local child fatality review team.
    (c) If the statewide child fatality review committee requests records from a hospital, physician, coroner, or mental health professional regarding a death that the statewide child fatality review committee is investigating, the hospital, physician, coroner, or mental health professional shall provide the requested records, subject to IC 34-30-15, to the statewide child fatality review committee.
     (d) After reviewing records provided by the department of child services, the statewide child fatality review committee may prepare and submit a fatality report containing findings and recommendations to the department of child services.

SOURCE: IC 31-33-25-13; (11)CR046501.50. -->     SECTION 50. IC 31-33-25-13, AS AMENDED BY P.L.225-2007, SECTION 9, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2011]: Sec. 13. (a) The department shall collect and document information surrounding the deaths of children reviewed by the statewide child fatality review committee. The department shall develop a data collection form that includes:
        (1) identifying and nonidentifying information;
        (2) information regarding the circumstances surrounding a death;
        (3) factors contributing to a death; and
        (4) findings and recommendations.