HB 1326-1_ Filed 02/23/2012, 11:33
[…] (g) The advisory committee shall do the following:
(1) Assist the department in developing the guidelines described
in section 9 of this chapter.
(2) Establish standards for qualifying for a grant under this
chapter.
(3) Review grant applications and make recommendations to the
state superintendent concerning the awarding of grants.
(4) Evaluate the impact and results of the various school
intervention and career counseling programs receiving grants
under this chapter.".
SOURCE: Page 17, line 42; (12)CR132602.17. -->
Page 17, line 42, after "IC 20-32-8," insert " and
IC 20-32-8.5-2(b).".
Page 18, strike lines 1 through 3.
Page 18, between lines 30 and 31, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 20-26-7-1; (12)CR132602.60. -->
"SECTION 60. IC 20-26-7-1, AS AMENDED BY P.L.91-2011,
SECTION 27, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2012]:Sec. 1. (a) If a governing body of a school corporation
determines that any real or personal property:
(1) is no longer needed for school purposes; or
(2) should, in the interests of the school corporation, be
exchanged for other property;
the governing body may sell or exchange the property in accordance
with IC 36-1-11.
(b) Money derived from the sale or exchange of property under this
section shall be placed in any school fund:
(1) established under applicable law; and
(2) that the governing body considers appropriate.
(c) A governing body may not make a covenant that prohibits the
sale of real property to another educational institution.
(d) This subsection does not apply to a school building that on July
1, 2011, is leased or loaned by the school corporation that owns the
school building to another entity. A governing body shall make
available for lease or purchase to any charter school (as defined in
IC 20-24-1-4) any school building owned by the school corporation
that:
(1) either:
(A) is not used in whole or in part for classroom instruction at
the time the charter school seeks to lease the building; or
(B) appears on the list compiled by the department under
subsection (e); and
(2) was previously used for classroom instruction;
in order for the charter school to conduct classroom instruction.
(e) Each governing body shall inform the department whenever a
school building that was previously used for classroom instruction is
closed, unused, or unoccupied. The department shall maintain a list of
closed, unused, or unoccupied school buildings and make the list
available on the department's Internet web site. Each school
corporation shall provide a list of closed, unused, or unoccupied
buildings to the department by the date set by the department. The
department must update the list each year before August 31.
(f) A school building that appears for the first time on the
department's list under subsection (e) shall be designated as