SB 519-1_ Filed 04/04/2013, 12:52
[…] Page 15, line 11, after "IC 3-7-32." insert " Any version of a form approved by the commission under section 1 of this chapter before August 1, 2013, may not be used after December 31, 2013, or accepted by a county voter registration office under IC 3-5-4-8.".
    Page 19, line 24, after "all" insert " active".
    Page 19, line 24, after "voters" insert " (as defined in IC 3-11-18.1-2)".
    Page 22, line 38, strike "an".
    Page 22, line 39, strike "annual" and insert " a".
    Page 22, line 42, after "each" insert " active".
    Page 22, line 42, after "voter" insert " (as defined in IC 3-11-18.1-2)".
    Page 23, delete lines 2 through 13.
    Page 23, line 14, delete "(c)" and insert " (b)".
    Page 25, between lines 18 and 19, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 3-7-48-1; (13)CR051901.72. -->     "SECTION 72. IC 3-7-48-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 1. (a) Except as otherwise provided by NVRA or in this chapter, a person whose name does not appear on the registration record may not vote, unless the circuit court clerk or board of county voter registration provides office issues a signed certificate of error immediately available for inspection in the county voter registration office where the permanent registration record is kept showing that the voter is legally registered in the precinct where the voter resides.
    (b) A person whose name does not appear on the registration record may cast a provisional ballot as provided in IC 3-11.7.
SOURCE: IC 3-7-48-2; (13)CR051901.73. -->     SECTION 73. IC 3-7-48-2, AS AMENDED BY P.L.81-2005, SECTION 29, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 2. A certificate of error issued under section 1 of this chapter:
        (1) may be issued at any time after: