HB 1333-1_ Filed 04/24/2013, 19:22 Head
Adopted 4/25/2013

CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT

DIGEST FOR EHB 1333



Citations Affected: IC 33-32-2-9; IC 36-2.

Synopsis: Public offices. CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT FOR EHB 1333. Provides that county treasurers, county auditors, county recorders, circuit court clerks, and county surveyors (county offices) may attend the required county officer training courses after being elected to office (currently they are required to take the training after taking office). Provides that the county elected officials training fund (fund) supplements appropriations from the county general fund for payment of the training courses. Adds circuit court clerks to the county officials whose training may be paid for by money in the fund. Provides that a training course that an individual completes after being elected to a county office and before the individual begins serving in office applies toward the training requirements. Requires all county offices to fulfill the training requirements for each elected term. Requires an individual elected to the office of county surveyor on or after June 30, 2013, to complete at least: (1) 15 hours of training courses within one year; and (2) 40 hours of training courses within three years; after the individual is elected to that office. (Current law: (1) exempts from the training requirements an actively registered professional surveyor, a graduate of an accredited surveying curriculum, or a surveyor intern who is elected to the office of county surveyor; and (2) requires an individual elected to the office of county surveyor who is not exempted to complete 24 hours of training within two years after beginning the surveyor's term). Provides that educational courses regarding land surveying that are taken by a county surveyor who is an actively registered professional surveyor count toward the training requirement. Provides that if an individual is appointed to fill a vacancy in a county office: (1) the individual may (but is not required to) take the training courses; and (2) the county is required to pay for the training courses. Urges the legislative council to assign to a study committee during the 2013 legislative interim the topic of having the state board of accounts (board) set control standards and control procedures for internal control systems for any local government entity: (A) that is required to submit financial reports to the board; and (B) for which the board is not currently required to set control standards and control procedures. (This conference committee report does the following: (1) Removes a provision specifying that the state board of accounts sets internal standards and internal procedures for internal control systems for local government entities that submit financial reports to the board. (2) Adds a provision urging the assignment to an interim study committee, of the topic of the board setting control standards and control procedures for internal control systems for local government entities: (A) that are required to submit financial reports to the board;

and (B) for which the board is not currently required to set control standards and control procedures.)

Effective: July 1, 2013.



CONFERENCE COMMITTEE REPORT

MADAM PRESIDENT:
    Your Conference Committee appointed to confer with a like committee from the House upon Engrossed Senate Amendments to Engrossed House Bill No. 1333 respectfully reports that said two committees have conferred and agreed as follows to wit:

    that the House recede from its dissent from all Senate amendments and that the House now concur in all Senate amendments to the bill and that the bill be further amended as follows:

    Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert the following:

SOURCE: IC 33-32-2-9; (13)CC133302.1.1. -->     SECTION 1. IC 33-32-2-9, AS ADDED BY P.L.45-2010, SECTION 1, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 9. (a) As used in this section, "training courses" refers to training courses related to the office of circuit court clerk that are compiled or developed by the Association of Indiana Counties and approved by the state board of accounts.
    (b) An individual elected to the office of circuit court clerk after November 2, 2010, shall complete at least:
        (1) fifteen (15) hours of training courses within one (1) year; and
        (2) forty (40) hours of training courses within three (3) years;
after beginning the individual's term as circuit court clerk. the individual is elected to the office of circuit court clerk.
    (c) A training course that an individual completes:
        (1) after being elected to the office of circuit court clerk; and
        (2) before the individual begins serving in the office of circuit court clerk;
shall be counted toward the requirements under subsection (b).
    (d) An individual shall fulfill the training requirements established by subsection (b) for each term to which the individual is elected as circuit court clerk.
    (e) This subsection applies only to an individual appointed to fill

a vacancy in the office of circuit court clerk. An individual described in this subsection may, but is not required to, take training courses required by subsection (b). If an individual described in this subsection takes a training course required by subsection (b) for an elected circuit court clerk, the county shall pay for the training course as if the individual had been an elected circuit court clerk.

SOURCE: IC 36-2-7-19; (13)CC133302.1.2. -->     SECTION 2. IC 36-2-7-19, AS AMENDED BY SEA 85-2013, SECTION 152, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 19. (a) As used in this section, "fund" refers to a county elected officials training fund established under subsection (b).
    (b) Each county legislative body shall before July 1, 2011, establish a county elected officials training fund to supplement appropriations that may come from the county general fund to provide training of elected officials. The county fiscal body shall appropriate money from the fund.
    (c) The fund consists of money deposited under IC 36-2-7.5-6(b)(3) and any other sources required or permitted by law. Money in the fund does not revert to the county general fund.
    (d) Money in the fund shall be used solely to provide training of county elected officials required by IC 33-32-2-9, IC 36-2-9-2.5, IC 36-2-9.5-2.5, IC 36-2-10-2.5, IC 36-2-11-2.5, and IC 36-2-12-2.5. and other similar laws.
SOURCE: IC 36-2-9-2.5; (13)CC133302.1.3. -->     SECTION 3. IC 36-2-9-2.5, AS ADDED BY P.L.120-2012, SECTION 7, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 2.5. (a) As used in this section, "training courses" refers to training courses related to the office of county auditor that are compiled or developed by the Association of Indiana Counties and approved by the state board of accounts.
    (b) An individual elected to the office of county auditor on or after November 6, 2012, shall complete at least:
        (1) fifteen (15) hours of training courses within one (1) year; and
        (2) forty (40) hours of training courses within three (3) years;
after beginning the county auditor's term. the individual is elected to the office of county auditor.
    (c) A training course that an individual completes:
        (1) after being elected to the office of county auditor; and
        (2) before the individual begins serving in the office of county auditor;
shall be counted toward the requirements under subsection (b).
    (d) An individual shall fulfill the training requirements established by subsection (b) for each term to which the individual is elected as county auditor.
    (e) This subsection applies only to an individual appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of county auditor. An individual described in this subsection may, but is not required to, take training courses required by subsection (b). If an individual described in this subsection takes a training course required by subsection (b) for an elected county auditor, the county shall pay for the training course as if the individual had been an elected county auditor.

SOURCE: IC 36-2-9.5-2.5; (13)CC133302.1.4. -->     SECTION 4. IC 36-2-9.5-2.5, AS ADDED BY P.L.120-2012, SECTION 8, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 2.5. (a) As used in this section, "training courses" refers to training courses related to the office of county auditor that are compiled or developed by the Association of Indiana Counties and approved by the state board of accounts.
    (b) An individual elected to the office of county auditor on or after November 6, 2012, shall complete at least:
        (1) fifteen (15) hours of training courses within one (1) year; and
        (2) forty (40) hours of training courses within three (3) years;
after beginning the county auditor's term. the individual is elected to the office of county auditor.
    (c) A training course that an individual completes:
        (1) after being elected to the office of county auditor; and
        (2) before the individual begins serving in the office of county auditor;
shall be counted toward the requirements under subsection (b).
    (d) An individual shall fulfill the training requirements established by subsection (b) for each term to which the individual is elected as county auditor.
    (e) This subsection applies only to an individual appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of county auditor. An individual described in this subsection may, but is not required to, take training courses required by subsection (b). If an individual described in this subsection takes a training course required by subsection (b) for an elected county auditor, the county shall pay for the training course as if the individual had been an elected county auditor.

SOURCE: IC 36-2-10-2.5; (13)CC133302.1.5. -->     SECTION 5. IC 36-2-10-2.5, AS ADDED BY P.L.120-2012, SECTION 9, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 2.5. (a) As used in this section, "training courses" refers to training courses related to the office of county treasurer that are compiled or developed by the Association of Indiana Counties and approved by the state board of accounts.
    (b) An individual elected to the office of county treasurer on or after November 6, 2012, shall complete at least:
        (1) fifteen (15) hours of training courses within one (1) year; and
        (2) forty (40) hours of training courses within three (3) years;
after beginning the county treasurer's term. the individual is elected to the office of county treasurer.
    (c) A training course that the individual completes:
        (1) after being elected to the office of county treasurer; and
        (2) before the individual begins serving in the office of county treasurer;
shall be counted toward the requirements under subsection (b).
    (d) An individual shall fulfill the training requirements established by subsection (b) for each term to which the individual is elected as county treasurer.
    (e) This subsection applies only to an individual appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of county treasurer. An individual described in this subsection may, but is not required to, take any training courses required by subsection (b). If an individual described in

this subsection takes a training course required by subsection (b) for an elected county treasurer, the county shall pay for the training course as if the individual had been an elected county treasurer.

SOURCE: IC 36-2-11-2.5; (13)CC133302.1.6. -->     SECTION 6. IC 36-2-11-2.5, AS ADDED BY P.L.171-2009, SECTION 1, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 2.5. (a) As used in this section, "training courses" refers to training courses related to the office of county recorder that are compiled or developed by the Association of Indiana Counties and approved by the state board of accounts.
    (b) An individual elected to the office of county recorder after November 4, 2008, shall complete at least:
        (1) fifteen (15) hours of training courses within one (1) year; and
        (2) forty (40) hours of training courses within three (3) years;
after beginning the county recorder's term. the individual is elected to the office of county recorder.
    (c) A training course that the individual completes:
        (1) after being elected to the office of county recorder; and
        (2) before the individual begins serving in the office of county recorder;
shall be counted toward the requirements under subsection (b).
    (d) An individual shall fulfill the training requirements established by subsection (b) for each term to which the individual is elected as county recorder.
    (e) This subsection applies only to an individual appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of county recorder. An individual described in this subsection may, but is not required to, take any training courses required by subsection (b). If an individual described in this subsection takes a training course required by subsection (b) for an elected county recorder, the county shall pay for the training course as if the individual had been an elected county recorder.

SOURCE: IC 36-2-12-2.5; (13)CC133302.1.7. -->     SECTION 7. IC 36-2-12-2.5, AS AMENDED BY P.L.57-2013, SECTION 90, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013]: Sec. 2.5. (a) This section does not apply to an individual who is:
        (1) an actively registered professional surveyor;
        (2) a graduate of an accredited surveying curriculum; or
        (3) a surveyor intern (as defined in IC 25-21.5-1-9.7).
     (a) As used in this section, "training course" refers to:
        (1) a training course related to the office of county surveyor that is compiled or developed by the Association of Indiana Counties and approved by the state board of accounts; or
        (2) an educational course regarding land surveying that is taken by an individual who is:
            (A) serving in the office of county surveyor; and
            (B) an actively registered professional surveyor.

    (b) An individual elected to the office of county surveyor after June 30, 2009, but before July 1, 2013, shall, within two (2) years after beginning the county surveyor's term, complete at least twenty-four (24) hours of training courses. related to land surveying that are developed by the Association of Indiana Counties and approved by the

state board of accounts.
    (c) An individual elected to the office of county surveyor after June 30, 2013, shall complete at least:
        (1) fifteen (15) hours of training courses within one (1) year; and
        (2) forty (40) hours of training courses within three (3) years;
after the individual is elected to the office of county surveyor.

     (d) A training course that an individual completes:
        (1) after being elected to the office of county surveyor; and
        (2) before that individual begins serving in the office of county surveyor;
shall be counted toward the requirements under subsection (c).

    (c) (e) An individual shall fulfill the training requirement established by subsection (b) (c) for each term the individual serves.
     (f) This subsection applies only to an individual appointed to fill a vacancy in the office of county surveyor. An individual described in this subsection may, but is not required to, take any training courses required by subsection (c). If an individual described in this subsection takes a training course required by subsection (c) for an elected county surveyor, the county shall pay for the training course as if the individual had been an elected county surveyor.

SOURCE: ; (13)CC133302.1.8. -->     SECTION 8. [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2013] (a) As used in this SECTION, "board" refers to the state board of accounts.
     (b) The definitions in IC 5-11-1-16 apply to this SECTION.
     (c) As used in this SECTION, "legislative council" refers to the legislative council established by IC 2-5-1.1-1.
    (d) As used in this SECTION, "study committee" means either of the following:
        (1) A statutory committee established under IC 2-5.
        (2) An interim study committee.
    (e) The legislative council is urged to assign to a study committee during the 2013 legislative interim the topic of having the board set internal control standards and internal control procedures for the internal control systems of any municipality or other local government unit, entity, or instrumentality:
        (1) that is required to submit financial reports to the board; and
        (2) for which the board is not currently required under IC 5-11-1-27 to set internal control standards and internal control procedures.
    (f) If the topic described in subsection (e) is assigned to a study committee, the study committee shall issue a final report to the legislative council containing the study committee's findings and recommendations, including any recommended legislation concerning the topic, in an electronic format under IC 5-14-6 not later than November 1, 2013.
    (g) This SECTION expires December 31, 2013
.
    (Reference is to EHB 1333 as reprinted April 3, 2013.)




Conference Committee Report

on

Engrossed House Bill 1333


S
igned by:


    ____________________________    ____________________________
    Representative Mayfield Senator Head
    Chairperson

    ____________________________    ____________________________
    Representative Pryor Senator Young R

    House Conferees    Senate Conferees


CC133302/DI 87
2013