HB 1962-1_ Filed 04/27/2001, 18:27
[…] .70 2
.30 1
.90 2
.00
0.20 0
.40 3
.90 2
.90 2
.50 2
.10 2
.20
0.00 0
.20 4
.10 3
.10 2
.70 2
.30 2
.40".
Page 5, delete lines 1 through 12.
Page 5, line 13, delete "2006" and insert " 2004".
Page 5, delete lines 24 through 32 and insert:
" When the Debit Reserve Ratio Is:
As But
Rate Schedules
Much Less
(%)
As Than
A
B
C
D
E
1
.50 4
.40 4
.30 4
.20 4
.10 5
.40
1.50 3
.00 4
.70 4
.60 4
.50 4
.40 5
.40
3.00 4
.50 5
.00 4
.90 4
.70 4
.70 5
.40
4.50 6
.00 5
.30 5
.20 5
.10 5
.00 5
.40
6.00
5
.60 5
.50 5
.40 5
.40 5
.40".
Page 6, between lines 14 and 15, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-4-13-1; (01)CC196202.6. -->
"SECTION 6.
IC 22-4-13-1
IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 1. (a) Any individual
who makes, or causes to be made by another, a false statement or
representation of a material fact knowing it to be false or knowingly
fails, or causes another to fail, to disclose a material fact, and as a result
thereof has received any amount as benefits to which the individual is
not entitled under this article, shall be liable to repay such amount to
the commissioner for the unemployment insurance benefit fund or to
have such amount deducted from any benefits otherwise payable to the
individual under this article, within the six (6) year period following
the date of the filing of the claim or statement that resulted in the
payment of such benefits, if the existence of such misrepresentation or
nondisclosure has become final by virtue of an unappealed
determination of a deputy, or a decision of an administrative law judge,
or the review board, or by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(b) Any individual who, for any reason other than misrepresentation
or nondisclosure as specified in subsection (a), has received any
amount as benefits to which the individual is not entitled under this
article or because of the subsequent receipt of income deductible from
benefits which is allocable to the week or weeks for which such
benefits were paid becomes not entitled to such benefits under this
article shall be liable to repay such amount to the commissioner for the
unemployment insurance benefit fund or to have such amount deducted
from any benefits otherwise payable to the individual under this article,
within the three (3) year period following the date of the filing of the
claim or statement that resulted in the payment of such benefits, if the
existence of such reason has become final by virtue of an unappealed
determination of a deputy or a decision of an administrative law judge,
or the review board, or by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) When benefits are paid to an individual who was eligible or