HB 1480-1_ Filed 02/19/2001, 15:50
[…] (2) unique capital financing needs due to the imminent transfer from the governing board of the county hospital of facilities no longer needed for hospital purposes and the need to undertake immediate improvements in order to make those facilities suitable for use by the county for additional office space, educational facilities, nonsecure juvenile facilities, and other county functions.
".

SOURCE: Page 62, line 15; (01)CR148001.62. -->     Page 62, between lines 15 and 16, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 36-2-6-22; (01)CR148001.78. -->     "SECTION 78. IC 36-2-6-22 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 22. (a) As used in this section, the following terms have the meanings set forth in IC 6-1.1-1 :
        (1) Assessed value.
        (2) Exemption.
        (3) Owner.
        (4) Person.
        (5) Property taxation.
        (6) Real property.
        (7) Township assessor.
    (b) As used in this section, "PILOTS" means payments in lieu of taxes.