HB 1962-1_ Filed 03/29/2001, 12:14
[…] HB 1962-1_ Filed 03/29/2001, 12:14

COMMITTEE REPORT




MR. PRESIDENT:

    The Senate Committee on Pensions and Labor, to which was referred House Bill No. 1962, has had the same under consideration and begs leave to report the same back to the Senate with the recommendation that said bill be AMENDED as follows:

SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (01)AM196205.1. -->     Page 1, delete lines 1 through 17, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-4-11-1; (01)AM196205.1. -->     "SECTION 1. IC 22-4-11-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 1. (a) For the purpose of charging employers' experience or reimbursable accounts with regular benefits paid subsequent to July 3, 1971, to any eligible individual but except as provided in IC 22-4-22 and subsection (f), such benefits paid shall be charged proportionately against the experience or reimbursable accounts of his employers in his base period (on the basis of total wage credits established in such base period) against whose accounts the maximum charges specified in this section shall not have been previously made. Such charges shall be made in the inverse chronological order in which the wage credits of such individuals were established. However, when an individual's claim has been computed for the purpose of determining his regular benefit rights, maximum regular benefit amount, and the proportion of such maximum amount to be charged to the experience or reimbursable accounts of respective chargeable employers in the base period, the experience or reimbursable account of any employer charged with regular benefits paid shall not be credited or recredited with any portion of such maximum amount because of any portion of such

individual's wage credits remaining uncharged at the expiration of his benefit period. The maximum so charged against the account of any employer shall not exceed twenty-eight percent (28%) of the total wage credits of such individual with each such employer with which wage credits were established during such individual's base period. Benefits paid under provisions of IC 22-4-22-3 in excess of the amount that the claimant would have been monetarily eligible for under other provisions of this article shall be paid from the fund and not charged to the experience account of any employer; however, this exception shall not apply to those employers electing to make payments in lieu of contributions who shall be charged for all benefit payments which are attributable to service in their employ.