HB 1962-1_ Filed 03/29/2001, 12:14
[…] Page 3, line 19, strike "in rate schedule D".
    Page 3, line 28, delete "Except as provided in section".
    Page 3, line 29, delete "3.2(b) of this chapter, each" and insert " Each".
    Page 4, line 18, delete "Except as provided in section 3.2(b) of this chapter, each" and insert " Each".
    Page 4, delete lines 27 through 28, begin a new line blocked left and insert:
    " As    Than    A    B    C    D    E
        1.50    4.44    4.34    4.24    4.14    3.60
".
    Page 4, delete lines 33 through 42, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 22-4-11-4; (01)AM196205.4. -->     "SECTION 4. IC 22-4-11-4 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2001]: Sec. 4. (a) If the commissioner finds that any employer has failed to file any payroll report or has filed a report which the commissioner finds incorrect or insufficient, the commissioner shall make an estimate of the information required from the employer on the basis of the best evidence reasonably available to the commissioner at the time and notify the employer thereof by mail addressed to the employer's last known address. Except as provided in subsection (b), unless the employer files the report or a corrected or sufficient report, as the case may be, within fifteen (15) days after the mailing of the notice, the commissioner shall compute the employer's rate of contribution on the basis of the estimates, and the rate determined in this manner shall be subject to increase but not to reduction on the basis of subsequently ascertained information. The estimated amount of contribution is considered prima facie correct.
    (b) The commissioner may adjust the amount of contribution

estimated in this manner on the basis of information ascertained after the expiration of the notice period if the employer or other interested party:
        (1) makes an affirmative showing of all facts alleged as a reasonable cause for the failure to timely file any payroll report; and
        (2) submits accurate and reliable payroll reports.
".
    Delete pages 5 through 9.

SOURCE: Page 10, line 1; (01)AM196205.10. -->     Page 10, delete lines 1 through 14.
    Page 10, line 22, delete "IC 22-4-10.5-1." and insert " the board.".