HB 1101-1_ Filed 03/14/2002, 14:59
[…] Page 13, line 19, after "service" insert ",".
Page 13, line 22, delete ",".
Page 20, delete line 42.
Page 21, delete lines 1 through 26.
Page 22, delete lines 9 through 42.
Page 23, delete lines 1 through 29.
Page 23, line 31, after "FOLLOWS" delete "[JULY 1, 2002]".
Page 24, delete lines 5 through 42.
Page 25, delete lines 1 through 3.
Page 26, between lines 16 and 17, begin a new line double block
indented and insert:
" (C) Provisional ballots in the number considered necessary
by the county election board.".
Page 26, between lines 18 and 19, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 3-11-3-12; (02)CC110105.42. -->
"SECTION 42.
IC 3-11-3-12
IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2003]: Sec. 12. (a) The local
ballots delivered to the inspector of each precinct under section 11 of
this chapter shall be placed in a strong and stout paper envelope or bag,
which shall then be tightly closed, fastened securely, and attested by
the initials of the circuit court clerk or the clerk's designee in the
presence of the inspector or the inspector's representative. The
inspector shall sign a receipt for the ballots. The ballot packages may
not be opened until:
(1) they have been delivered to the precinct election board to
which they are directed; and
(2) the precinct election board is fully organized and ready for the
reception of votes.
(b) The local provisional ballots delivered to the inspector of each
precinct under section 11 of this chapter shall be placed in a strong
and stout paper envelope or bag, separate from the bag described
in subsection (a), which shall then be tightly closed, fastened
securely, and attested by the initials of the circuit court clerk or the
clerk's designee in the presence of the inspector or the inspector's
representative. The inspector shall sign a receipt for the
provisional ballots. The provisional ballot packages may not be
opened until:
(1) they have been delivered to the precinct election board to
which they are directed; and
(2) the precinct election board is fully organized and ready to
receive votes.".
SOURCE: Page 28, line 1; (02)CC110105.28. -->
Page 28, line 1, delete "chapter" and insert " article".
Page 32, line 1, delete "an" and insert " a voter described in
subsection (g)".
Page 32, line 2, delete "absent uniformed services voter".