SB 333-4_ Filed 01/28/2002, 10:49 Simpson
[…] (2) Make recommendations to the governor and the general assembly concerning whether limits on wagering losses should be imposed.
        (3) Examine the impact on the natural environment and scenic

beauty of Patoka Lake made by the navigation and docking of riverboats.".

SOURCE: Page 8, line 8; (02)MO033306.8. -->     Page 8, line 8, strike "upon Patoka Lake".
    Page 8, line 9, strike "from a county" and insert " in a historic preservation district".
    Page 9, between lines 13 and 14, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 4-33-6-6; (02)MO033306.25. -->     "SECTION 25. IC 4-33-6-6 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2002]: Sec. 6. (a) A riverboat that operates in a county described in IC 4-33-1-1 (1) or IC 4-33-1-1 (2) must:
        (1) have a valid certificate of inspection from the United States Coast Guard for the carrying of at least five hundred (500) passengers; and
        (2) be at least one hundred fifty (150) feet in length.
    (b) A riverboat that operates on Patoka Lake in a county described under IC 4-33-1-1 (3) must:
        (1) have the capacity to carry at least five hundred (500) passengers;
        (2) be at least one hundred fifty (150) feet in length; and
        (3) meet safety standards required by the commission.
    (c) This subsection applies only to a riverboat that operates on the Ohio River. A riverboat must replicate, as nearly as possible, historic Indiana steamboat passenger vessels of the nineteenth century. However, steam propulsion or overnight lodging facilities are not required under this subsection.".
SOURCE: Page 12, line 8; (02)MO033306.12. -->     Page 12, between lines 8 and 9, begin a new paragraph and insert: