SB 57-1_ Filed 01/31/2002, 11:20
[…] (1) in replevin; and
        (2)
against an officer who issued a writ of attachment or execution under IC 32-35-2-26 (or IC 34-21-6-1 or IC 34-2-4-1 before its their repeal);
the officer may demand a bond from the attachment or execution plaintiff to indemnify the officer in the replevin suit.
SOURCE: IC 34-54-10-1; (02)CR005701.105. -->     SECTION 105. IC 34-54-10-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2002]: Sec. 1. Judgments in actions concerning the recovery of the possession of personal property are governed by IC 34-21-9. IC 32-35-2-33 and IC 32-35-2-34.".
SOURCE: Page 474, line 33; (02)CR005701.474. -->     Page 474, between lines 33 and 34, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 35-50-5-3; (02)CR005701.108. -->     "SECTION 108. IC 35-50-5-3 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2002]: Sec. 3. (a) Except as provided in subsection (i), in addition to any sentence imposed under this article for a felony or misdemeanor, the court may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime, the victim's estate, or the family of a victim who is deceased. The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of:
        (1) property damages of the victim incurred as a result of the

crime, based on the actual cost of repair (or replacement if repair is inappropriate);
        (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime;
        (3) earnings lost by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime including earnings lost while the victim was hospitalized or participating in the investigation or trial of the crime; and
        (4) funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family or estate of a homicide victim as a result of the crime.
    (b) A restitution order under subsection (a) or (i) is a judgment lien that:
        (1) attaches to the property of the person subject to the order;
        (2) may be perfected;
        (3) may be enforced to satisfy any payment that is delinquent under the restitution order by the person in whose favor the order is issued or the person's assignee; and
        (4) expires;
in the same manner as a judgment lien created in a civil proceeding.
    (c) When a restitution order is issued under subsection (a), the issuing court may order the person to pay the restitution, or part of the restitution, directly to the victim services division of the Indiana criminal justice institute in an amount not exceeding:
        (1) the amount of the award, if any, paid to the victim under IC 5-2-6.1 ; and
        (2) the cost of the reimbursements, if any, for emergency services provided to the victim under IC 16-10-1.5 (before its repeal) or IC 16-21-8.