HB 1430-1_ Filed 02/21/2003, 15:09
[…] and Vice President of the United States are to be printed on the
ballot. The absentee ballots that are prepared and printed under
the direction of a county election board shall be delivered to the
circuit court clerk (or the board acting under
IC 3-6-5.2
) not later
than thirty-eight (38) days before the general election.".
SOURCE: Page 20, line 17; (03)CR143001.20. -->
Page 20, delete lines 17 through 23.
Page 22, line 21, delete "recount" and insert " contest".
Page 23, between lines 13 and 14, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 3-13-1-20; (03)CR143001.48. -->
"SECTION 48.
IC 3-13-1-20
, AS AMENDED BY P.L.260-2001,
SECTION 9, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2003]: Sec. 20. (a) This section applies to a political party
subject to
IC 3-8-4-10.
(b) A candidate vacancy that exists following the convention of the
party shall be filled by the state committee of the political party not
later than noon June 30 before election day. The chairman of the state
committee shall file a notice of intent to fill the candidate vacancy
with the official who is required to receive a certificate of candidate
selection under section 15 of this chapter. The notice must be filed
not later than ten (10) days before the chairman fills the candidate
vacancy. The chairman of the state committee shall act in accordance
with section 15 of this chapter to certify the candidate selected to fill
the vacancy.
(c) This subsection applies to a candidate vacancy resulting from a
vacancy on the general election ballot resulting from the failure of the
convention to nominate a candidate for an office. The certificate
required by subsection (b) shall be filed not later than noon July 3
before election day.
(d) This subsection applies to all candidate vacancies not described
by subsection (c). The certificate required by subsection (b) shall be
filed not more than three (3) days (excluding Saturdays and Sundays)
after selection of the candidates.".
SOURCE: Page 24, line 10; (03)CR143001.24. -->
Page 24, between lines 10 and 11, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 3-14-3-16; (03)CR143001.51. -->
"SECTION 51.
IC 3-14-3-16