First Regular Session 113th General Assembly (2003)
[…] Sec. 20. A person may not bring suit to enjoin the enforcement of this chapter or to prevent the levy or collection of taxes under this chapter.
    Sec. 21. All property:
        (1) constituting a city World War memorial;
        (2) constituting a joint county and city World War memorial; or
        (3) used or acquired in connection with a city or a joint county and city World War memorial;
for any purpose authorized by this chapter is exempt from taxation for all purposes.
    Sec. 22. (a) If a city legislative body wants to implement this chapter, the legislative body must adopt an ordinance that must be in substance as follows:
        "Be it resolved by _______ (name of the city's legislative body) that the city should proceed (or jointly with _______ County, in which it is located) to carry out the purposes of IC 10-18-4.".
The ordinance must be submitted to the mayor of the city for approval.