SB 441-1_ Filed 02/19/2004, 11:13
[…] (c) The state board of accounts shall establish an appropriate procedure to simplify and expedite the method for claiming these refunds and for the payments thereof, as provided for in this section, which procedure is the exclusive procedure for the processing of the refunds. The procedure shall, however, require the filing of claims for the refunds by not later than June 1 of the year following the payment

of the taxes to which the credit applied.".

SOURCE: Page 17, line 19; (04)CR044101.17. -->     Page 17, between lines 19 and 20, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-34-9; (04)CR044101.32. -->     "SECTION 32. IC 6-1.1-34-9, AS AMENDED BY P.L.90-2002, SECTION 244, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 9. In order to perform the duties assigned to it under this chapter, the department of local government finance:
        (1) shall conduct continuing studies of all property which is subject to assessment in this state;
        (2) may request access to all local and state official records;
        (3) may secure information from the federal government or from public or private agencies;
        (4) may:
            (A) contract with; and
            (B) rely on findings made by:
        the Indiana Fiscal Policy Institute and professional appraisers;
        (5)
may inspect a person's books, records, or property if the item is relevant to information which the department needs in order to implement this chapter; and
        (5) (6) may adopt appropriate forms and procedures.".
SOURCE: Page 22, line 23; (04)CR044101.22. -->     Page 22, between lines 23 and 24, begin a new paragraph and insert: