Introduced Version
[…] Sec. 26. The supreme court may make and amend rules, not inconsistent with this chapter, regulating the selection and service of jurors.
    
SECTION 8. IC 33-29 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW ARTICLE TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2004]:
    ARTICLE 29. SUPERIOR COURTS
    Chapter 1. Provisions Concerning Standard Superior Courts
    Sec. 1. Except as otherwise provided in IC 33-33, this chapter applies to standard superior courts established in IC 33-33.
    Sec. 2. A standard superior court may have a seal containing the words "________ (insert name of county in which the court is located) Superior Court ______ (insert court number for multiple courts), _______ (insert name of county) County, Indiana".
    Sec. 3. (a) A standard superior court judge is elected at the general election every six (6) years in the county in which the court is located. The judge's term begins January 1 following the election

and ends December 31 following the election of the judge's successor.