SB 327-2_ Filed 03/24/2005, 10:54 Saunders
[…] (15) Any family or business relationship existing between the transferor and the transferee.
        (16) Other information as required by the department of local government finance to carry out this chapter.
If a form under this section includes the telephone number or the Social Security number of a party, the telephone number or the Social Security number is confidential.".
SOURCE: Page 33, line 7; (05)MO032705.33. -->     Page 33, between lines 7 and 8, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-28-1; (05)MO032705.25. -->     "SECTION 25. IC 6-1.1-28-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2005]: Sec. 1. (a) Each county shall have a county property tax assessment board of appeals composed of individuals who are at least eighteen (18) years of age and knowledgeable in the valuation of property. In addition to the county assessor, only one (1) other individual who is an officer or employee of a county or township may serve on the board of appeals in the county in which the individual is an officer or employee. Subject to subsections (d) and (e), the fiscal body of the county shall appoint two (2) individuals to the board. At least one (1) of the members appointed by the county fiscal body must be a certified level two assessor-appraiser. Subject to subsections (d) and (e), the board of commissioners of the county shall appoint two (2) freehold members so that not more than three (3) of the five (5) members may be of the same political party and so that at least three (3) of the five (5) members are residents of the county. At least one (1) of the members appointed by the board of county commissioners must be a certified level two assessor-appraiser. However, If the county assessor is a certified level two assessor-appraiser, the board of county commissioners may waive the requirement in this subsection that one (1) of the freehold members appointed by the board of county commissioners must be a certified level two assessor-appraiser. A person appointed to a property tax assessment board of appeals may serve on the property tax assessment board of appeals of another county at the same time. The members of the board shall elect a president. The employees of the county assessor shall provide administrative support to the property tax assessment board of appeals. The county assessor is a voting member of the property tax assessment board of appeals. The county assessor shall serve as secretary of the board. The secretary shall keep full and accurate minutes of the proceedings of the board. A majority of the