HB 1120-1_ Filed 04/04/2005, 12:23
[…] (7) design, order, contract for, and construct, reconstruct, and renovate any capital improvements or improvements thereto;
        (8) employ managers, superintendents, architects, engineers, attorneys, auditors, clerks, construction managers, and other employees;
        (9) make and enter into all contracts and agreements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties and the execution of its powers under this chapter; and
        (10) take any other action necessary to implement its purposes

as set forth in section 10 of this chapter.
    Sec. 12. (a) Bonds issued under IC 36-10-8 or IC 36-10-9 or prior law may be refunded as provided in this section.
    (b) A capital improvement board may:
        (1) lease all or a portion of land or a capital improvement or improvements to the authority, which may be at a nominal lease rental with a lease back to the capital improvement board, conditioned upon the authority assuming bonds issued under IC 36-10-8 or IC 36-10-9 or prior law and issuing its bonds to refund those bonds; and
        (2) sell all or a portion of land or a capital improvement or improvements to the authority for a price sufficient to provide for the refunding of those bonds and lease back the land or capital improvement or improvements from the authority.
    Sec. 13. (a) Before a lease may be entered into by a capital improvement board under this chapter, the capital improvement board must find that the lease rental provided for is fair and reasonable.