MADAM PRESIDENT:
[…] any action.
Sec. 9. The board may adopt the bylaws and rules it considers
necessary for the proper conduct of its duties and the safeguarding
of the funds and property entrusted to its care.
Sec. 10. The authority is organized for the following purposes:
(1) Acquiring, financing, constructing, and leasing land and
capital improvements to or for the benefit of a capital
improvement board.
(2) Financing and constructing additional improvements to
capital improvements owned by the authority and leasing
them to or for the benefit of a capital improvement board.
as set forth in section 10 of this chapter.
Sec. 12. (a) Bonds issued under IC 36-10-8 or IC 36-10-9 or
prior law may be refunded as provided in this section.
(b) A capital improvement board may:
(1) lease all or a portion of land or a capital improvement or
improvements to the authority, which may be at a nominal
lease rental with a lease back to the capital improvement
board, conditioned upon the authority assuming bonds issued
under IC 36-10-8 or IC 36-10-9 or prior law and issuing its
bonds to refund those bonds; and
(2) sell all or a portion of land or a capital improvement or
improvements to the authority for a price sufficient to provide
for the refunding of those bonds and lease back the land or
capital improvement or improvements from the authority.
Sec. 13. (a) Before a lease may be entered into by a capital
improvement board under this chapter, the capital improvement
board must find that the lease rental provided for is fair and
reasonable.
(b) A lease of land or capital improvements from the authority
to a capital improvement board: