Reprinted
[…] Sec. 27. After the county recorder of each county in which a reorganizing political subdivision is located has notified the county election board that a public question on a plan of reorganization is eligible to be placed on the ballot, the county election board shall place the public question on the ballot in accordance with IC 3-10-9 on the first regularly scheduled election that will occur in all of the precincts of the reorganizing political subdivisions at least sixty (60) days after the required notices are received.
    Sec. 28. A public question under this chapter shall be placed on the ballot in all of the precincts that are located in the reorganizing political subdivisions in substantially the following form:
        "Shall _________ (insert name of political subdivision) and _________ (insert name of political subdivision) reorganize as a single political subdivision?".
    Sec. 29. IC 3 applies to the election at which a public question under this chapter is considered.
    Sec. 30. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), at the same time that election results are certified under IC 3, the circuit court