SB 139-2_ Filed 02/28/2006, 08:30 Thompson
[…] (c) A court is not required to set an initial hearing in accordance with this section if:
        (1) it appears from the pleadings that placement with a person other than the noncustodial parent is not in the best interest of the child;
        (2) it appears from the pleadings that the petitioner does not have a reasonable likelihood of success on the merits; or
        (3) manifest injustice would result.
".
SOURCE: Page 22, line 22; (06)MO013905.22. -->     Page 22, between lines 22 and 23, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 31-34-5-3.5; (06)MO013905.37. -->     "SECTION 37. IC 31-34-5-3.5 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA

CODE AS A NEW SECTION TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2006]: Sec. 3.5. If the juvenile court releases a child to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian under section 3 of this chapter, the court may impose conditions on the child or the child's parent, guardian, or custodian to ensure:
        (1) the child's appearance at subsequent proceedings;
        (2) the safety of the child's physical or mental health; or
        (3) that both subdivisions (1) and (2) are satisfied.
".

SOURCE: Page 26, line 12; (06)MO013905.26. -->     Page 26, between lines 12 and 13, begin a new paragraph and insert: