SB 139-2_ Filed 02/28/2006, 08:30 Thompson
[…] (1) the child's appearance at subsequent proceedings;
        (2) the safety of the child's physical or mental health; or
        (3) that both subdivisions (1) and (2) are satisfied.
".

SOURCE: Page 26, line 12; (06)MO013905.26. -->     Page 26, between lines 12 and 13, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 31-37-6-6; (06)MO013905.47. -->     "SECTION 47. IC 31-37-6-6 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2006]: Sec. 6. (a) The juvenile court shall release the child on the child's own recognizance or to the child's parent, guardian, or custodian upon the person's written promise to bring the child before the court at a time specified. However, the court may order the child detained if the court finds probable cause to believe the child is a delinquent child and that:
        (1) the child is unlikely to appear for subsequent proceedings;
        (2) detention is essential to protect the child or the community;
        (3) the parent, guardian, or custodian:
            (A) cannot be located; or
            (B) is unable or unwilling to take custody of the child;
        (4) return of the child to the child's home is or would be:
            (A) contrary to the best interests and welfare of the child; and
            (B) harmful to the safety or health of the child; or
        (5) the child has a reasonable basis for requesting that the child not be released.
However, the findings under this subsection are not required if the child is ordered to be detained in the home of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or is released subject to any condition listed in subsection (d).
    (b) If a child is detained for a reason specified in subsection (a)(3), (a)(4), or (a)(5), the child shall be detained under IC 31-37-7-1.
    (c) If a child is detained for a reason specified in subsection (a)(4), the court shall make written findings and conclusions that include the following:
        (1) The factual basis for the finding specified in subsection (a)(4).
        (2) A description of the family services available and efforts made to provide family services before removal of the child.
        (3) The reasons why efforts made to provide family services did not prevent removal of the child.
        (4) Whether efforts made to prevent removal of the child were reasonable.
    (d) Whenever the court releases a child under this section, the court may impose conditions upon the child, including:
        (1) home detention;
        (2) electronic monitoring;
        (3) a curfew restriction;
        (4) a protective order;