SB 345-6_ Filed 02/27/2006, 09:00 Orentlicher
[…] Sec. 12 (a) The application of the credit under this chapter
results in a reduction of the property tax collections of each
political subdivision in which the credit is applied. A political
subdivision may not increase its property tax levy to make up for
that reduction.
(b) The county auditor shall in each calendar year notify each
political subdivision in which the credit under this chapter is
applied of the reduction referred to in subsection (a) for the
political subdivision for that year.
Sec. 13. The department of local government finance may adopt
rules under IC 4-22-2 to implement this section.".
SOURCE: Page 14, line 22; (06)MO034504.14. -->
Page 14, between lines 22 and 23, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-3.1-16-7; (06)MO034504.17. -->
"SECTION 17. IC 6-3.1-16-7 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2006]: Sec. 7. (a) Subject to section
14 of this chapter
and except as provided in subsection (d), a
taxpayer is entitled to a credit against the taxpayer's state tax liability
in the taxable year in which the taxpayer completes the preservation or
rehabilitation of historic property and obtains the certifications required
under section 8 of this chapter.
(b)
Except as provided in subsection (d), the amount of the credit
is equal to twenty percent (20%) of the qualified expenditures that:
(1) the taxpayer makes for the preservation or rehabilitation of
historic property; and
(2) are approved by the division.
(c) In the case of a husband and wife who:
(1) own and rehabilitate a historic property jointly; and
(2) file separate tax returns;
the husband and wife may take the credit in equal shares or one (1)
spouse may take the whole credit.
(d) The amount of the credit for a taxable year is reduced by the
amount by which the taxpayer's property tax liability is reduced
for taxes first due and payable in the taxable year as the result of
the application of the credit under IC 6-1.1-47.
SOURCE: IC 6-3.1-16-10; (06)MO034504.18. -->
SECTION 18. IC 6-3.1-16-10 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2006]: Sec. 10. To obtain a credit
under this chapter, a taxpayer must claim the credit on the taxpayer's
annual state tax return or returns in the manner prescribed by the
department of state revenue. The taxpayer shall submit to the
department of state revenue:
(1) the certifications by the division required under section 8 of
this chapter;
(2) a statement whether the taxpayer claimed a property tax
credit based on the rehabilitation under IC 6-1.1-47 that
resulted in a reduction of the taxpayer's liability for property
taxes first due and payable in the taxable year for which the
credit is claimed;