SB 345-6_ Filed 02/27/2006, 09:00 Orentlicher
[…] under IC 6-3.5-6.
(c) The state board of accounts shall establish an appropriate
procedure to simplify and expedite the method for claiming these
refunds and for the payments thereof, as provided for in this section,
which procedure is the exclusive procedure for the processing of the
refunds. The procedure shall, however, require the filing of claims for
the refunds by not later than June 1 of the year following the payment
of the taxes to which the credit applied.".
SOURCE: Page 3, line 10; (06)MO034504.3. -->
Page 3, between lines 10 and 11, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-42-22; (06)MO034504.14. -->
"SECTION 14. IC 6-1.1-42-22 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2006]: Sec. 22. (a) The designating
body shall determine whether to approve a deduction.
(b) A designating body may not grant a deduction for a facility
described in IC 6-1.1-12.1-3(e).
(c) A property owner may not receive a deduction under this chapter
for repairs or improvements to real property if the owner receives:
(1) a deduction under
either IC 6-1.1-12.1, IC 6-1.1-12-18,
IC 6-1.1-12-22, or IC 6-1.1-12-28.5;
or
(2) a credit under IC 6-1.1-47;
for the same property.
(d) A designating body may approve a deduction only if the
following findings are made in the affirmative:
(1) The applicant:
(A) has never had an ownership interest in an entity that
contributed; and
(B) has not contributed;
a contaminant (as defined in IC 13-11-2-42) that is the subject of
the voluntary remediation, as determined under the written
standards adopted by the department of environmental
management.
(2) The proposed improvement or property will be located in a
zone.
(3) The estimate of the value of the remediation and
redevelopment is reasonable for projects of that nature.
(4) The estimate of the number of individuals who will be
employed or whose employment will be retained can be
reasonably expected to result from the proposed described
remediation and redevelopment.
(5) The estimate of the annual salaries of those individuals who
will be employed or whose employment will be retained can be
reasonably expected to result from the proposed described
remediation and redevelopment.
(6) Any other benefits about which information was requested are
benefits that can be reasonably expected to result from the
proposed described remediation and redevelopment.
(7) The totality of benefits is sufficient to justify the deduction.
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-47; (06)MO034504.15. -->
SECTION 15. IC 6-1.1-47 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE
AS A
NEW CHAPTER TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE
JULY 1, 2006]:
Chapter 47. Historic Rehabilitation Property Tax Credit
Sec. 1. The definitions in IC 6-3.1-16 and IC 6-3.1-22 apply