SB 345-6_ Filed 02/27/2006, 09:00 Orentlicher
[…] SB 345-6_ Filed 02/27/2006, 09:00 Orentlicher
Text Box
PREVAILED Roll Call No. _______
FAILED Ayes _______
WITHDRAWN Noes _______
RULED OUT OF ORDER
[
HOUSE MOTION ____
]
MR. SPEAKER:
I move that Engrossed Senate Bill 345 be amended to read as follows:
SOURCE: Page 2, line 18; (06)MO034504.2. -->
Page 2, between lines 18 and 19, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-12-18; (06)MO034504.2. -->
"SECTION 2. IC 6-1.1-12-18 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 18. (a) If the
assessed value of residential real property described in subsection (d)
is increased because
it the property has been rehabilitated, the owner
may have deducted from the assessed value of the property an amount
not to exceed the lesser of:
(1) the total increase in assessed value resulting from the
rehabilitation; or
(2) eighteen thousand seven hundred twenty dollars ($18,720) per
rehabilitated dwelling unit.
The owner is entitled to this deduction annually for a five (5) year
period.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term "rehabilitation" means
significant repairs, replacements,
remodelings, additions, or
other
improvements to an existing structure
which are intended to that
increase the
livability, utility, safety, or value of the property.
under