HB 1001-10_ Filed 02/28/2006, 10:53 Kenley
[…] percent (1.25%).
    (u) This subsection applies to Scott County. Except as provided in subsection (p), the sum of the county economic development income tax rate and the county option income tax rate that are in effect on January 1 of a year may not exceed one and five-tenths percent (1.5%).".

SOURCE: Page 61, line 1; (06)MO100151.61. -->     Page 61, delete lines 1 through 33.
    Page 62, between lines 22 and 23, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-8.1-7-1; (06)MO100151.51. -->     "SECTION 51. IC 6-8.1-7-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 1. (a) This subsection does not apply to the disclosure of information concerning a conviction on a tax evasion charge. Unless in accordance with a judicial order or as otherwise provided in this chapter, the department, its employees, former employees, counsel, agents, or any other person may not divulge the amount of tax paid by any taxpayer, terms of a settlement agreement executed between a taxpayer and the department, investigation records, investigation reports, or any other information disclosed by the reports filed under the provisions of the law relating to any of the listed taxes, including required information derived from a federal return, except to:
        (1) members and employees of the department;
        (2) the governor;
        (3) the attorney general or any other legal representative of the state in any action in respect to the amount of tax due under the provisions of the law relating to any of the listed taxes; or
        (4) any authorized officers of the United States;
when it is agreed that the information is to be confidential and to be used solely for official purposes.
    (b) The information described in subsection (a) may be revealed upon the receipt of a certified request of any designated officer of the state tax department of any other state, district, territory, or possession of the United States when:
        (1) the state, district, territory, or possession permits the exchange of like information with the taxing officials of the state; and
        (2) it is agreed that the information is to be confidential and to be used solely for tax collection purposes.
    (c) The information described in subsection (a) relating to a person on public welfare or a person who has made application for public welfare may be revealed to the director of the division of family and children, and to any county director of family and children located in Indiana, upon receipt of a written request from either director for the information. The information shall be treated as confidential by the directors.