HB 1001-10_ Filed 02/28/2006, 10:53 Kenley
[…] (1) the sole source is:
            (A) integral to the design of a project; or
            (B) sufficiently unique or specialized; and
        (2) alternative supplies:
            (A) are not available;
            (B) present design problems;
            (C) present warranty issues; or
            (D) diminish the desired result.
".
SOURCE: Page 3, line 9; (06)MO100151.3. -->     Page 3, between lines 9 and 10, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-3-7; (06)MO100151.5. -->     "SECTION 5. IC 6-1.1-3-7 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 7. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (d), and subject to subsection (h), a taxpayer shall, on or before the filing date of each year, file a personal property return with the assessor of each township in which the taxpayer's personal property is subject to assessment.
    (b) The township assessor may grant a taxpayer an extension of not more than thirty (30) days to file the taxpayer's return if:
        (1) the taxpayer submits a written application for an extension prior to the filing date; and
        (2) the taxpayer is prevented from filing a timely return because

of sickness, absence from the county, or any other good and sufficient reason.
    (c) If the sum of the assessed values reported by a taxpayer on the business personal property returns which the taxpayer files with the township assessor for a year exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars ($150,000), the taxpayer shall file each of the returns in duplicate.
    (d) A taxpayer may file a consolidated return with the county assessor if the taxpayer has personal property subject to assessment in more than one (1) township in a county and the total assessed value of the personal property in the county is less than one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000). A taxpayer filing a consolidated return shall attach a schedule listing, by township, all the taxpayer's personal property and the property's assessed value. A taxpayer filing a consolidated return is not required to file a personal property return with the assessor of each township. A taxpayer filing a consolidated return shall provide the following:
        (1) The county assessor with the information necessary for the county assessor to allocate the assessed value of the taxpayer's personal property among the townships listed on the return, including the street address, the township, and the location of the property.
        (2) A copy of the consolidated return, with attachments, for each township listed on the return.