SB 260-1_ Filed 01/19/2006, 08:31
[…] the total true tax value of all of the owner's depreciable personal property in the taxing district that is subject to the valuation limitation in 50 IAC 4.2-4-9 or 50 IAC 5.1-6-9 determined:
                (i)
under the depreciation schedules in the rules of the department of local government finance before any adjustment for abnormal obsolescence; and
                (ii) without regard to the valuation limitation in
50 IAC 4.2-4-9 or 50 IAC 5.1-6-9.".
SOURCE: Page 10, line 13; (06)CR026001.10. -->     Page 10, between lines 13 and 14, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-15-4; (06)CR026001.17. -->     "SECTION 17. IC 6-1.1-15-4, AS AMENDED BY P.L.199-2005, SECTION 9, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 4. (a) After receiving a petition for review which is filed under section 3 of this chapter, the Indiana board shall conduct a hearing at its earliest opportunity. The Indiana board may:
        (1) assign:
            (A) full;
            (B) limited; or
            (C) no;
        evidentiary value to the assessed valuation of tangible property determined by stipulation submitted as evidence of a comparable sale; and
        (2) correct any errors that may have been made, and adjust the

assessment in accordance with the correction.
    (b) If the Indiana board conducts a site inspection of the property as part of its review of the petition, the Indiana board shall give notice to all parties of the date and time of the site inspection. The Indiana board is not required to assess the property in question. The Indiana board shall give notice of the date fixed for the hearing, by mail, to the taxpayer and to the appropriate township assessor, county assessor, and county auditor. With respect to an appeal of the assessment of real property or personal property filed after June 30, 2005, the notice must include the following:
        (1) The action of the county property tax assessment board of appeals with respect to the appealed items.
        (2) A statement that a taxing unit receiving the notice from the county auditor under subsection (c) may:
            (A) attend the hearing; and
            (B) offer testimony.
A taxing unit that receives a notice from the county auditor under subsection (c) is not a party to the appeal. The Indiana board shall give these notices at least thirty (30) days before the day fixed for the hearing. The property tax assessment board of appeals that made the determination under appeal under this section may, with the approval of the county executive, file an amicus curiae brief in the review proceeding under this section.