SB 260-1_ Filed 01/19/2006, 08:31
[…] (c) Notwithstanding IC 1-1-3.5, if the department of local government finance determines that information available from the Bureau of the Census is not sufficient for the purposes of making accurate determinations of population under this section, the civil taxing unit shall submit the information that the department considers necessary to make a determination under this subdivision.
".

SOURCE: Page 17, line 21; (06)CR026001.17. -->     Page 17, between lines 21 and 22, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-22-8; (06)CR026001.28. -->     "SECTION 28. IC 6-1.1-22-8 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 8. (a) The county treasurer shall either:
        (1) mail to the last known address of each person liable for any property taxes or special assessment, as shown on the tax duplicate or special assessment records, or to the last known address of the most recent owner shown in the transfer book a statement of current and delinquent taxes and special assessments; or
        (2) transmit by written, electronic, or other means to a mortgagee maintaining an escrow account for a person who is liable for any property taxes or special assessments, as shown on the tax duplicate or special assessment records a statement of current and delinquent taxes and special assessments.
    (b) The county treasurer may include the following in the statement:
        (1) An itemized listing for each property tax levy, including:
            (A) the amount of the tax rate;
            (B) the entity levying the tax owed; and
            (C) the dollar amount of the tax owed.
        (2) Information designed to inform the taxpayer or mortgagee clearly and accurately of the manner in which the taxes billed in the tax statement are to be used.
A form used and the method by which the statement and information, if any, are transmitted must be approved by the state board of accounts. The county treasurer may mail or transmit the statement and information, if any, one (1) time each year at least fifteen (15) days before the date on which the first or only installment is due. Whenever a person's tax liability for a year is due in one (1) installment under IC 6-1.1-7-7 or section 9 of this chapter, a statement that is mailed must include the date on which the installment is due and denote the amount of money to be paid for the installment. Whenever a person's tax liability is due in two (2) installments, a statement that is mailed must contain the dates on which the first and second installments are due and denote the amount of money to be paid for each installment.
    (c) All payments of property taxes and special assessments shall be made to the county treasurer.