SB 260-1_ Filed 01/19/2006, 08:31
[…] Page 11, delete line 32.
    Page 11, line 33, after "(1)" insert " the amendment under subsection (d) is proposed to".
    Page 11, line 35, delete "or".
    Page 11, line 36, after "(2)" insert " the amendment under subsection (d) is proposed to".
    Page 11, line 39, delete "." and insert " ; or
        (3) the county auditor determines that the amendment under subsection (d) will not result in an increase in the tax rate or tax rates of the political subdivision.
".
    Page 11, between lines 39 and 40, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-17-5; (06)CR026001.21. -->     "SECTION 21. IC 6-1.1-17-5 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 5. (a) The officers of political subdivisions shall meet each year to fix the budget, tax rate, and tax levy of their respective subdivisions for the ensuing budget year as follows:
        (1) The fiscal body of a consolidated city and county, not later than the last meeting of the fiscal body in September.
        (2) The fiscal body of a second class city, not later than September 30.
        (3) The board of school trustees of a school corporation that is located in a city having a population of more than one hundred five thousand (105,000) but less than one hundred twenty thousand (120,000), not later than:
            (A) the time required in section 5.6(b) of this chapter; or
            (B) September 20 if a resolution adopted under section 5.6(d) of this chapter is in effect.
        (4) The proper officers of all other political subdivisions, not later than September 20.
Except in a consolidated city and county and in a second class city, the public hearing required by section 3 of this chapter must be completed at least ten (10) days before the proper officers of the political subdivision meet to fix the budget, tax rate, and tax levy. In a consolidated city and county and in a second class city, that public hearing, by any committee or by the entire fiscal body, may be held at any time after introduction of the budget.
    (b) Ten (10) or more taxpayers may object to a budget, tax rate, or tax levy of a political subdivision fixed under subsection (a) by filing an objection petition with the proper officers of the political subdivision

not more than seven (7) days after the hearing. The objection petition must specifically identify the provisions of the budget, tax rate, and tax levy to which the taxpayers object.
    (c) If a petition is filed under subsection (b), the fiscal body of the political subdivision shall adopt with its budget a finding concerning the objections in the petition and any testimony presented at the adoption hearing.
    (d) This subsection does not apply to a school corporation.