SB 416-2_ Filed 03/15/2007, 10:50 Buell
[…] SB 416-2_ Filed 03/15/2007, 10:50 Buell
Text Box
PREVAILED Roll Call No. _______
FAILED Ayes _______
WITHDRAWN Noes _______
RULED OUT OF ORDER
[
HOUSE MOTION ____
]
MR. SPEAKER:
I move that Engrossed Senate Bill 416 be amended to read as follows:
SOURCE: Page 2, line 24; (07)MO041603.2. -->
Page 2, between lines 24 and 25, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-12-14; (07)MO041603.2. -->
"SECTION 2. IC 6-1.1-12-14 IS AMENDED TO READ AS
FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 14. (a) Except as
provided in subsection (c) and except as provided in section 40.5 of
this chapter, an individual may have the sum of twelve thousand four
hundred eighty dollars ($12,480) deducted from the assessed value of
the tangible property that the individual owns (or the real property,
mobile home not assessed as real property, or manufactured home not
assessed as real property that the individual is buying under a contract
that provides that the individual is to pay property taxes on the real
property, mobile home, or manufactured home if the contract or a
memorandum of the contract is recorded in the county recorder's office)
if:
(1) the individual served in the military or naval forces of the
United States for at least ninety (90) days;
(2) the individual received an honorable discharge;
(3) the individual either:
(A) is totally disabled; or
(B) is at least sixty-two (62) years old and has a disability of at
least ten percent (10%); and
(4) the individual's disability is evidenced by:
(A) a pension certificate or an award of compensation issued
by the United States Department of Veterans Affairs; or
(B) a certificate of eligibility issued to the individual by the
Indiana department of veterans' affairs after the Indiana
department of veterans' affairs has determined that the
individual's disability qualifies the individual to receive a
deduction under this section.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), the surviving spouse of an
individual may receive the deduction provided by this section if the
individual would qualify for the deduction if the individual were alive.
(c) No one is entitled to the deduction provided by this section if the
assessed value of the individual's tangible property, as shown by the tax
duplicate, exceeds one three hundred thirteen thousand dollars
($113,000). ($300,000).
(d) An individual who has sold real property, a mobile home not
assessed as real property, or a manufactured home not assessed as real