HB 1835-2_ Filed 02/22/2007, 07:11 Turner
[…] (b) A person must be a licensee in order to:
        (1) participate in racing at a racetrack or at a satellite facility that permits the pari-mutuel form of wagering; or
        (2) work in any capacity for a permit holder or an employee or a subcontractor of a permit holder.".
SOURCE: Page 4, line 17; (07)MO183502.4. -->     Page 4, line 17, strike "or a license to operate a".
    Page 4, line 18, strike "satellite facility".
    Page 4, line 19, strike "or the satellite facility".
    Page 4, line 29, after "chapter" insert ",".
    Page 4, line 29, strike "and IC 4-31-5.5,".
    Page 4, strike lines 40 through 41.
    Page 4, line 42, delete "(d)" and insert " (c)".
    Page 5, between lines 2 and 3, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 4-31-7-3; (07)MO183502.11. -->     "SECTION 11. IC 4-31-7-3 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2008]: Sec. 3. (a) The following equipment must be provided and maintained in good working order at each permit holder's racetrack: or satellite facility, as applicable:
        (1) A totalizator for win, place, and show wagering. The totalizator must:
            (A) be of a design approved by the commission;
            (B) be capable of registering by automatic mechanical, electric, or electronic means on central aggregators all wagers made on each horse, entry, or the field in each of the win, place, and show pools;
            (C) display the totals wagered in a manner that permits ready tabulation and recording of those totals by the commission's representative before they are cleared from the central aggregators; and
            (D) display to the public on a board running totals of amounts wagered in each of the win, place, and show pools on each entry in each race.
        (2) A telephone system connecting the judges' stand with the office of the pari-mutuel plant and any other stations considered necessary by the commission.
        (3) A system of bells that shall be rung from the judges' stand to signal the close of wagering.
        (4) A button in the judges' stand that, when pressed, will lock ticket-issuing machines and close wagering for each race.
    (b) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), a permit holder may conduct exotic wagering only by the use of automatic mechanical, electric, or electronic devices that:
        (1) print and issue tickets evidencing individual wagers;
        (2) locally print a permanent record of the tickets issued by each machine or register on central aggregators by automatic mechanical, electric, or electronic means the total dollar value of those tickets; and
        (3) permit ready tabulation and recording of those figures by the commission's representative before they are cleared from the central aggregators.
SOURCE: IC 4-31-7-8; (07)MO183502.12. -->     SECTION 12. IC 4-31-7-8 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2008]: Sec. 8. (a) As used in this section, "host facility" means: