HB 1835-2_ Filed 02/22/2007, 07:11 Turner
[…] (d) In addition to the requirements of section 1.3 of this chapter, a person may not operate under a satellite facility license unless the

voters of the county in which the satellite facility will be operated have approved the operation of a satellite facility in the county.".

SOURCE: Page 2, line 23; (07)MO183502.2. -->     Page 2, between lines 23 and 24, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 4-31-4-2.7; (07)MO183502.7. -->     "SECTION 7. IC 4-31-4-2.7 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2008]: Sec. 2.7. (a) This section does not apply to either of the following:
        (1) a permit holder who satisfies all of the following:
            (A) (1) The permit holder was issued a permit before January 2, 1996.
            (B) (2) The permit holder conducted live racing before January 2, 1996.
            (C) (3) The permit holder is currently operating under the permit.
        (2) A person who satisfies all of the following:
            (A) The person was issued a satellite facility license before January 2, 1996.
            (B) The person operated a satellite facility before January 2, 1996.
            (C) The person is currently operating the satellite facility under the license.
    (b) This section applies only if either of the following apply:
        (1) the recognized meeting permit is for conducting a horse racing meeting on public property.
        (2) The satellite facility license is for operating a satellite facility on public property.
    (c) As used in this section, "public property" refers to real property owned by, or not more than two (2) years before issuance of the permit or license any interest in which is transferred by, any of the following:
        (1) The federal government.
        (2) The state.