SB 328-1_ Filed 04/05/2007, 14:26
[…] Page 19, between lines 37 and 38, begin a line block indented and insert:
        " (5) The nature and extent of unsupervised contact with children residing in the home.".
    Page 19, line 38, strike "(a)(2)," and insert " (a) or (b),".
    Page 19, line 40, after "of" insert ", or a determination of child abuse or neglect by,".
    Page 20, line 3, after "of" insert ", or determination of child abuse or neglect by,".
    Page 20, between lines 6 and 7, begin a new paragraph and insert:

SOURCE: IC 31-27-4-13; (07)CR032801.2. -->     "SECTION 2. IC 31-27-4-13, AS ADDED BY P.L.145-2006, SECTION 273, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 13. (a) The department shall deny a license when an applicant fails to meet the requirements for a license. The department shall deny a license to an applicant who has been convicted of any of the following felonies:
        (1) Murder (IC 35-42-1-1).
        (2) Causing suicide (IC 35-42-1-2).
        (3) Assisting suicide (IC 35-42-1-2.5).
        (4) Voluntary manslaughter (IC 35-42-1-3).
        (5) Reckless homicide (IC 35-42-1-5).
        (6) Battery (IC 35-42-2-1).
         (7) Domestic battery (IC 35-42-2-1.3).
        (7) (8) Aggravated battery (IC 35-42-2-1.5).
        (8) (9) Kidnapping (IC 35-42-3-2).
        (9) (10) Criminal confinement (IC 35-42-3-3).
        (10) (11) A felony sex offense under IC 35-42-4.
        (11) (12) Carjacking (IC 35-42-5-2).
        (12) (13) Arson (IC 35-43-1-1).
        (13) (14) Incest (IC 35-46-1-3).
        (14) (15) Neglect of a dependent (IC 35-46-1-4(a)(1) and IC 35-46-1-4(a)(2)).
        (15) (16) Child selling (IC 35-46-1-4(d)).
        (16) (17) A felony involving a weapon under IC 35-47 or IC 35-47.5.
        (17) (18) A felony relating to controlled substances under IC 35-48-4.
        (18) (19) An offense relating to material or a performance that is harmful to minors or obscene under IC 35-49-3.
        (19) (20) A felony that is substantially equivalent to a felony listed in subdivisions (1) through (18) (19) for which the conviction was entered in another state.
The department may deny a license to an applicant who has been convicted of a felony that is not listed in this subsection.
    (b) The department shall send written notice by certified mail that the application has been denied and give the reasons for the denial.
    (c) An administrative hearing concerning the denial of a license shall be provided upon written request by the applicant. The request must be made not more than thirty (30) days after receiving the written notice under subsection (b).
    (d) An administrative hearing shall be held not more than sixty (60) days after receiving a written request.