SB 328-1_ Filed 04/05/2007, 14:26
[…] SOURCE: IC 31-34-23-4; (07)CR032801.52. -->     SECTION 52. IC 31-34-23-4, AS AMENDED BY P.L.129-2005, SECTION 10, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 4. If a hearing is required, IC 31-34-18 governs the preparation and use of a modification report. The report shall be prepared if the state or any person other than the child or the child's parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, court appointed special advocate, or custodian is requesting the modification. Notice of any hearing under this chapter shall be given in accordance with IC 31-34-19-1.3.".
SOURCE: Page 52, line 38; (07)CR032801.52. -->     Page 52, line 38, delete "(2)each" and insert " (2) each".
    Page 56, between lines 3 and 4, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 31-37-6-3; (07)CR032801.79. -->     "SECTION 79. IC 31-37-6-3 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 3. (a) Notice of the time, place, and purpose of a detention hearing shall be given to:
        (1) the child; and
        (2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian if the person can be located; and
         (3) each foster parent or other caretaker with whom the child has been placed for temporary care under IC 31-37-5.
     (b) The court shall:
        (1) provide a person who is required to be notified under subsection (a)(2) or (a)(3) an opportunity to be heard; and
        (2) allow a person described in subdivision (1) to make recommendations to the court;
at the detention hearing.

SOURCE: IC 31-37-12-2; (07)CR032801.80. -->     SECTION 80. IC 31-37-12-2 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2007]: Sec. 2. (a) The juvenile court shall hold an initial hearing on each petition.
    (b) The juvenile court shall set a time for the initial hearing. A summons shall be issued for the following:
        (1) The child.
        (2) The child's parent, guardian, custodian, or guardian ad litem.
        (3) Any other person necessary for the proceedings.
    (c) A copy of the petition must accompany each summons. The clerk shall issue the summons under Rule 4 of the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.
     (d) The prosecuting attorney or the probation department of the juvenile court shall provide notice of the time, place, and purpose of the initial hearing scheduled or held under this section to each foster parent or other caretaker with whom the child has been placed for temporary care under IC 31-37-5 or IC 31-37-7. The court shall:
        (1) provide a: