HB 1001-.087_ Filed 01/22/2008, 07:47 Dodge
[…] (2) stores gasoline at a boat terminal transfer that is a dock or tank, or equipment contiguous to a dock or tank, including equipment used in the unloading of gasoline from a ship or barge and used in transferring the gasoline to a tank pending wholesale bulk reshipment.".
SOURCE: Page 162, line 4; (08)MO1001141.162. -->     Page 162, line 4, after "IC 6-6-1.1," insert " IC 6-6-12,".
    Page 162, line 11, after "IC 6-6-2.5," insert " IC 6-6-12,".
    Page 162, line 17, after "excluding" insert " a county supplemental motor fuel tax (IC 6-6-12) and".
    Page 212, between lines 11 and 12, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-6-1.1-1204; (08)MO1001141.202. -->     "SECTION 202. IC 6-6-1.1-1204 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 1204. (a) Except as provided in IC 6-6-12, no city, town, county, township, or other subdivision or municipal corporation of the state may levy or collect:
        (1) an excise tax on or measured by the sale, receipt, distribution, or use of gasoline; or
        (2) an excise, privilege, or occupational tax on the business of manufacturing, selling, or distributing gasoline.
    (b) The provisions of subsection (a) may not be construed as to relieve a distributor or dealer from payment of a state tax or state store license.".
SOURCE: Page 213, line 25; (08)MO1001141.213. -->     Page 213, between lines 25 and 26, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-6-12; (08)MO1001141.203. -->     "SECTION 203. IC 6-6-12 IS ADDED TO THE INDIANA CODE AS A NEW CHAPTER TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: