HB 1001-.087_ Filed 01/22/2008, 07:47 Dodge
[…] HB 1001-.087_ Filed 01/22/2008, 07:47 Dodge


Text Box


    PREVAILED      Roll Call No. _______
    FAILED        Ayes _______
    WITHDRAWN        Noes _______
    RULED OUT OF ORDER


[

HOUSE MOTION ____

]

MR. SPEAKER:

    I move that House Bill 1001 be amended to read as follows:

SOURCE: Page 159, line 24; (08)MO1001141.159. -->     Page 159, between lines 24 and 25, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 6-2.5-4-1; (08)MO1001141.177. -->     "SECTION 177. IC 6-2.5-4-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 1. (a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail.
    (b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of his regularly conducted trade or business, he:
        (1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
        (2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
    (c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
        (1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
        (2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
        (3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
    (d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a person is not selling at retail if he is making a wholesale sale as described in section 2 of this chapter.
    (e) The gross retail income received from selling at retail is only taxable under this article to the extent that the income represents:
        (1) the price of the property transferred, without the rendition of

any service; and
        (2) except as provided in subsection (g), any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records.
For purposes of this subsection, a transfer is considered to have occurred after delivery of the property to the purchaser.
    (f) Notwithstanding subsection (e):
        (1) in the case of retail sales of gasoline (as defined in IC 6-6-1.1-103) and special fuel (as defined in IC 6-6-2.5-22), the gross retail income received from selling at retail is the total sales price of the gasoline or special fuel minus the part of that price attributable to tax imposed under IC 6-6-1.1, IC 6-6-2.5, IC 6-6-12, or Section 4041(a) or Section 4081 of the Internal Revenue Code; and