SB 312-1_ Filed 02/21/2008, 10:32
[…] Page 3, line 7, delete "chief".
    Page 3, line 7, after "executive" insert " ,".
    Page 3, line 7, delete "officer,".
    Page 4, line 24, delete "chief".
    Page 4, line 24, after "executive" insert " ,".
    Page 4, line 24, delete "officer,".
    Page 5, line 28, delete "chief".
    Page 5, line 28, after "executive" insert " ,".
    Page 5, line 28, delete "officer,".
    Page 6, line 16, delete "chief executive officer" and insert " county executive".
    Page 6, between lines 33 and 34, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 36-2-1-2; (08)CR031202.7. -->     "SECTION 7. IC 36-2-1-2 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2008]: Sec. 2. (a) If the resident

voters in a specified territory in two (2) or more contiguous counties desire to change the boundaries of their respective counties, they may file a petition with the executives of their respective counties requesting that the territory be transferred. The petition must:
        (1) be signed by at least the number of voters resident in the territory requested to be transferred required to place a candidate on the ballot under IC 3-8-6-3;
        (2) contain a clear, distinct description of the requested boundary change; and
        (3) not propose to decrease the area of any county below four hundred (400) square miles in compliance with Article 15, Section 7 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.
    (b) Whenever a petition under subsection (a) is filed with a county executive, the executive shall determine, at its first meeting after the petition is filed:
        (1) whether the signatures on the petition are genuine; and
        (2) whether the petition complies with subsection (a).