SB 339-1_ Filed 02/21/2008, 10:10
[…] Page 5, line 28, after "renewal" insert " commercial driver training".
    Page 5, line 42, delete "School" and insert " Commercial driver training school".
    Page 6, line 1, after "applicants" insert " for licenses".
    Page 6, line 1, delete "licensees." and insert " licensees under this chapter.".
    Page 6, line 12, after "a" insert " commercial driver training".
    Page 6, line 15, delete "The" and insert " A".
    Page 8, between lines 32 and 33, begin a new paragraph and insert:

SOURCE: IC 8-6-4-1; (08)CR033901.4. -->     "SECTION 4. IC 8-6-4-1 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2008]: Sec. 1. (a) A railroad company operating in this state shall equip every locomotive engine with a whistle and a bell, maintained in good working order, such as are used by other railroad companies. Except when approaching a crossing to which an ordinance adopted under subsection (c) (d) applies, the engineer or other person in charge of or operating an engine upon the line of a railroad shall, when the engine approaches the crossing of a turnpike, public highway, or street in this state, beginning not less than one-fourth (1/4) mile from the crossings:
        (1) sound the whistle on the engine distinctly not less than four (4) times, which sounding shall be prolonged or repeated until the crossing is reached; and
        (2) ring the bell attached to the engine continuously from the time of sounding the whistle until the engine has fully passed the crossing.
    (b) A railroad shall erect and maintain a whistle post in advance of public crossings for the protection of the public and the railroad's employees.
    (b) (c) It is unlawful for an engineer or other person in charge of a locomotive to move the locomotive, or allow it to be moved, over or

across a turnpike, public highway, or street crossing if the whistle and bell are not in good working order. It is unlawful for a railroad company to order or permit a locomotive to be moved over or across a turnpike, public highway, or street crossing if the whistle and bell are not in good working order.