Introduced Version
[…] (1) the manner in which a taxpayer may donate money to the county under section 8.2 of this chapter; and
        (2) the permissible expenditures of money donated under section 8.2 of this chapter.
SOURCE: IC 6-1.1-22-8.5; (08)IN1137.1.56. -->     SECTION 56. IC 6-1.1-22-8.5 IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE UPON PASSAGE]: Sec. 8.5. The county treasurer shall include on every statement mailed under section 8 section 8.1 of this chapter the following language: "If any circumstances have changed that would make you ineligible for a deduction that you have been allowed in the exemption block on this tax bill, you must notify the county auditor. If such a change in circumstances has occurred and you have not notified the county

auditor, the deduction will be disallowed and you will be liable for taxes and penalties on the amount deducted.".