SB 576-2_ Filed 04/07/2009, 10:50 Walorski
[…] SB 576-2_ Filed 04/07/2009, 10:50 Walorski
Adopted 4/7/2009


Text Box


    PREVAILED      Roll Call No. _______
    FAILED        Ayes _______
    WITHDRAWN        Noes _______
    RULED OUT OF ORDER


[

HOUSE MOTION ____

]

MR. SPEAKER:

    I move that Engrossed Senate Bill 576 be amended to read as follows:

SOURCE: Page 1, line 1; (09)MO057604.1. -->     Page 1, between the enacting clause and line 1, begin a new paragraph and insert:
SOURCE: IC 28-7-5-16; (09)MO057604.1. -->     "SECTION 1. IC 28-7-5-16, AS AMENDED BY P.L.57-2006, SECTION 46, IS AMENDED TO READ AS FOLLOWS [EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009]: Sec. 16. (a) The licensee shall keep and use in his business such books, accounts, and records as will enable the department to determine whether the licensee is complying with this chapter and with the rules adopted by the department under this chapter. Every licensee shall preserve such books, accounts, and records, including cards used in the card system for at least two (2) years after making the final entry on any loan recorded therein. The books and records of the licensee shall be kept so that the pawnbroking business transacted in Indiana may be readily separated and distinguished from the business of the licensee transacted elsewhere and from any other business in which the licensee may be engaged. To determine whether the licensee is complying with this chapter and with rules adopted by the department under this chapter, the department may examine the books, accounts, and records required to be kept by the licensee under this subsection. If the department examines the books, accounts, and records of the licensee under this subsection, the licensee shall pay all reasonably incurred costs of the examination in accordance with the fee schedule adopted under IC 28-11-3-5.
    (b) If a pawnbroker, in the conduct of the business, purchases an article from a seller, the purchase shall be evidenced by a bill of sale

properly signed by the seller. All bills of sale must be in duplicate and must recite the following separate items:
        (1) Date of bill of sale.
        (2) Amount of consideration.
        (3) Name of pawnbroker.
        (4) Description of each article sold. However, if multiple articles of a similar nature that do not contain an identification or serial number (such as precious metals, gemstones, musical recordings, video recordings, books, or hand tools) are delivered together in one (1) transaction, the description of the articles is adequate if the description contains the quantity of the articles delivered and a physical description of the type of